KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

up from around

Dutch translation: wat hoger is dan ongeveer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up from around
Dutch translation:wat hoger is dan ongeveer
Entered by: Bart B. Van Bockstaele

11:29 May 17, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: up from around
The company's target of a return of at least 15 per cent on sales by 2006 looks ambitious, but 11-12 per cent would support a share price of 150p, up from around 111p.
Renate van den Bos
wat hoger is dan ongeveer
Explanation:
11 tot 12 procent kan een aandelenkoers ondersteunen van 150p, wat hoger is dan (de huidige) ongeveer 111 p.
Selected response from:

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4een steiging ten opzichte van (de huidige koers van 111p)TT&V
5 +2wat hoger is dan ongeveer
Bart B. Van Bockstaele


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wat hoger is dan ongeveer


Explanation:
11 tot 12 procent kan een aandelenkoers ondersteunen van 150p, wat hoger is dan (de huidige) ongeveer 111 p.

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 231
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  glynis
25 mins

agree  Meturgan
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
een steiging ten opzichte van (de huidige koers van 111p)


Explanation:
een alternatief?

Groeten
Petra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 17:50:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for stijging.....





TT&V
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: Geen slecht idee, maar het moet dan wel stijging zijn ^_^
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof
8 hrs

agree  Linda Ferwerda
1 day15 hrs

agree  vixen
3 days15 hrs