KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

foreign exchange office

Dutch translation: buitenlands wisselkantoor


14:33 May 22, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: foreign exchange office
some state office
Pro academia
Slovenia
Dutch translation:buitenlands wisselkantoor
Explanation:
... is volgens mij de juiste vertaling. Volgens Van Dale kan een 'exchange office' kan ook een postkantoor zijn met faciliteiten voor het behandelen van buitenlandse post. Misschien past dit laatste beter in jouw context.

HTH
Groetjes,

Anneken

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 14:41:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vanzelfsprekend staat er een \'kan\' teveel in mijn uitleg... Sorry!
Selected response from:

Anneken
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3buitenlands wisselkantoor
Anneken
4Dienst/Bank voor Internationale Betalingen
Bart B. Van Bockstaele


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
buitenlands wisselkantoor


Explanation:
... is volgens mij de juiste vertaling. Volgens Van Dale kan een 'exchange office' kan ook een postkantoor zijn met faciliteiten voor het behandelen van buitenlandse post. Misschien past dit laatste beter in jouw context.

HTH
Groetjes,

Anneken

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 14:41:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vanzelfsprekend staat er een \'kan\' teveel in mijn uitleg... Sorry!


    Van Dale E-N
Anneken
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Ferwerda: ik zou "buitenlands" weglaten. Wisselkantoor zegt voldoende.
6 mins

agree  vixen: wisselkantoor is the correct term
24 mins

agree  AAAmedical
34 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dienst/Bank voor Internationale Betalingen


Explanation:
A little more context would have been welcome.

However, I do think you are referring to the FXO, the Foreign Exchange Office. This can be a government office but it can also be a department of a large (multinational) company.

There are two possibilities in Dutch:

Dienst voor Internationale Betalingen (Service/Department/Office for International Payments) is the best translation, in my opinion.

The Bank voor Internationale Betalingen (Bank for International Settlements www.bis.org) is located in Switzerland and although its function is similar, it may or may not be directly comparable to what you are looking for.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 22:13:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more thing, if you are referring to the US Foreign Exchange Office, it would be best to mention it explicitly and just provide a translation/explanation between brackets.


Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 231