KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

Twin Securities

Dutch translation: twin securities


10:08 Jul 18, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Twin Securities
Für die Übersetzung eines Wirtschaftstextes zum Thema Aktien und Geldanlagen bin ich auf der Suche nach einer niederl. Übersetzung für das englische Twin Securities
RWSTranslation
Germany
Dutch translation:twin securities
Explanation:
Nicht übersetzen! Sonst werden die holländische Börsespezialisten nicht mehr verstehen worüber Sie reden.
Selected response from:

Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Unterstützung! Ich habe Proz.com jetzt zum ersten Mal benutzt und bin wirklich überrascht über die Reaktion. Hätte ich nicht gedacht.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1samengekoppelde obligatiesmaggiebaglady
3 +1Tweeling effecten
Ariser
3twin securities
Wouter van Kampen


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tweeling effecten


Explanation:
Literal translation.
Apparently Anglicism is used in Dutch, possibly because that type of security might not be in use in Netherlands or Belgium.


    Reference: http://www.asx.com.au/ListingRules/guidance/stapled.pdf
    Reference: http://www.nob.net/html/sob/sob_cursusoverz.htm
Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Eulenhaupt: "gekoppelde effecten" heet dat dan, uiteraard
16 hrs
  -> Voor Michael: Dank u. Is daar een bron voor? De meeste vakbronnen gebruiken blijkbaar "stapled securities", ook in het Nederlands.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
samengekoppelde obligaties


Explanation:
twin deutet auf zusammengehoerende, gekoppelte sachen, wie in Twin Towers.
I think if there is a Dutch term for this, one should ask a bank or stock market person.

maggiebaglady
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Eulenhaupt: wobei securities (Wertpapiere) ja weit mehr sein kann als lediglich "obligaties" = bonds, debentures, dus het meest geschikt lijkt mij iets als "gekoppelte effecten"
8 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
twin securities


Explanation:
Nicht übersetzen! Sonst werden die holländische Börsespezialisten nicht mehr verstehen worüber Sie reden.

Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 199
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Unterstützung! Ich habe Proz.com jetzt zum ersten Mal benutzt und bin wirklich überrascht über die Reaktion. Hätte ich nicht gedacht.