KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

DOB

Dutch translation: Distributor Own Brands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DOB
Dutch translation:Distributor Own Brands
Entered by: Nathalya

15:07 Aug 23, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Brand industrie
English term or phrase: DOB
Abbreviation: DOB

Context: "Brand beliefs and DOB's"
"The fight against DOB's"

Can anyone help me find the meaning of this acronym?

Thank you!
Nathalya
Belgium
Distributor Own Brands
Explanation:
I think this is what it means in this context.

--Ann
PS: look at the reference for more info.
Selected response from:

Ann Bishop
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Distributor Own BrandsAnn Bishop
3 +1Distributor Own Brands
Ariser


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Distributor Own Brands


Explanation:
Verdelersmerk?


    Reference: http://www.hhs.se/efi/summary/533.htm
Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Bishop: Just a second ahead of me!! ;-)
3 mins
  -> ;-) you did still beat me though

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Distributor Own Brands


Explanation:
I think this is what it means in this context.

--Ann
PS: look at the reference for more info.


    Reference: http://www.hhs.se/efi/summary/533.htm
Ann Bishop
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! :)