KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

largecap growth

Dutch translation: grote bedrijven


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:large cap companies
Dutch translation:grote bedrijven
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

11:11 Aug 27, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: largecap growth
Concentrated portfolio of 40 largecap growth and agressive companies...
Willemina Hagenauw
grote groeibedrijven
Explanation:
Een geconcentreerde portefeuille van 40 grote, agressieve groeibedrijven
Selected response from:

Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2grote groeibedrijven
Joeri Van Liefferinge
4Hoofdfondsen
Jos Essers
2 -1lagecap = index van grote bedrijven
Ellemiek Drucker


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lagecap = index van grote bedrijven


Explanation:
Hoi Willemina,

De largecap is een index van grote bedrijven. Je hebt ook de midcap en smalcap index.

The America’s Fastest Growing Companiessm LargeCap Index ("AFGCsm LargeCap Index") was developed by
Individual Investor Group, Inc. (“IIGP”) to be a benchmark for the large-capitalization growth stock universe.The AFGC LargeCap Index measures the performance of the up-to-200 large-capitalization (at the time of their selection to the AFGC LargeCap Index) U.S. market stocks selected by a proprietary method used by IIGP. While many indices group companies by industry and size, the AFGC LargeCap Index focuses on the cash flow and earnings growth record of companies selected from an initial size range.
http://www.indi.com/afgc_indexes/default_market.asp?MarketCa...

HTH
Ellemiek

Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joeri Van Liefferinge: de largecap is geen index, het betekent gewoon "grote ondernemingen". De Largecap Index is wel een index van aandelen van zulke ondernemingen.
1 hr
  -> of course, you are right. My mistake!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grote groeibedrijven


Explanation:
Een geconcentreerde portefeuille van 40 grote, agressieve groeibedrijven

Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 90
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Bishop
1 hr

agree  tonnie
1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hoofdfondsen


Explanation:
een portfolio, geconcentreerd op 40 groeigerichte en agressieve ondernemingen tussen (bij) de Hoofdfondsen

Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 185