KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

redeemable structured bonds

Dutch translation: aflosbare obligaties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:redeemable structured bonds
Dutch translation:aflosbare obligaties
Entered by: Linda Ferwerda

13:40 Oct 25, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / obligaties
English term or phrase: redeemable structured bonds
The xxxx Fund invests all of its value in Euro denominated redeemable structured bonds
Linda Ferwerda
aflosbare obligatie
Explanation:
volgens Kluwer is een redeemable bond een aflosbare obligatie (naar keuze van debiteur).
Het woord structured is gewoon een extra toevoeging: een aflosbaar opgezette/gestructureerde/ontworpen obligatie, maar dat kun je net zo goed (of beter) weglaten.
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hoi Henk,

Bedankt! Ik zat inderdaad met dat 'structured'.
En Jos, jouw link is heel waardevol. Heel erg bedankt.

Prettig weekend allebei!

Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Click on the first letter of the word you are inquiring about, and you will be taken to its definiti
Jos Essers
4aflosbare obligatie
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aflosbare obligatie


Explanation:
volgens Kluwer is een redeemable bond een aflosbare obligatie (naar keuze van debiteur).
Het woord structured is gewoon een extra toevoeging: een aflosbaar opgezette/gestructureerde/ontworpen obligatie, maar dat kun je net zo goed (of beter) weglaten.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150
Grading comment
Hoi Henk,

Bedankt! Ik zat inderdaad met dat 'structured'.
En Jos, jouw link is heel waardevol. Heel erg bedankt.

Prettig weekend allebei!

Linda

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Click on the first letter of the word you are inquiring about, and you will be taken to its definiti


Explanation:
helpt je vast verder
http://www.bondsonline.com/asp/research/glossary.asp#R

Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: hartelijk bedank. Het zal mij van veel hulp zijn..
1 hr