KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

"appropriate increases in earnings per share"

Dutch translation: voldoende winststijging per aandeel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"appropriate increases in earnings per share"
Dutch translation:voldoende winststijging per aandeel
Entered by: Benny Raemaekers

13:49 Jan 7, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: "appropriate increases in earnings per share"
The committee wants to satisfy itself that there have been appropriate increases in the earnings per share exceeding those of the consumer price index.
Ik vind de combinatie van "appropriate" en "increases in earnings per share" vreemd. Elke "woordenboekcombinatie" die ik probeer te maken, klinkt niet goed. Heeft iemand een goed idee?
Willemina Hagenauw
voldoende winststijging per aandeel
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Benny Raemaekers
Belgium
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Willemina
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1voldoende winststijging per aandeelBenny Raemaekers
4aanvaardbare stijgingen van de winsten per aandeel
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voldoende winststijging per aandeel


Explanation:
-

Benny Raemaekers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aanvaardbare stijgingen van de winsten per aandeel


Explanation:
appropriate: wenselijk, zinvol, doelamtig, toapsselijk, passend, geschikt, dienstig, juist, terecht

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150