KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

internal rate of return (IRR)

Dutch translation: internal rate of return (IRR) of Interne rentabiliteit


21:29 Jan 13, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: internal rate of return (IRR)
same as before...I only know and use this in the English version...is there a valid Dutch equivalent?
xxxblomguib
Dutch translation:internal rate of return (IRR) of Interne rentabiliteit
Explanation:
Hi!

Provided the the target-group (reader)is at MBO-level or higher, I would not translate it. It is very common expression in the financial world.

Many hits on NL-sites

My suggestion,

Regards,
Piet
Selected response from:

Pieter_H
Norway
Grading comment
Dank je: heb uiteindelijk beslist om het als IRR te laten staan. Volgens mij kennnen de meeste mensen het onder deze naam (ik behoor tot deze groep), hoe mooi ik ook "
interne rentabiliteit" moge vinden...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dollar-gewogen opbrengstpercentageBenny Raemaekers
4internal rate of return (IRR) of Interne rentabiliteitPieter_H
4intern rendement
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intern rendement


Explanation:
Van Amerongen:
rate of return = rendement, rendementspercentage, renatabiliteit, rentabiliteitspercentage

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dollar-gewogen opbrengstpercentage


Explanation:
The interest rate that will make the present value of the cash flows from all the subperiods in the evaluation period plus the terminal market value of the portfolio equal to the initial market value of the portfolio

Benny Raemaekers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 102

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internal rate of return (IRR) of Interne rentabiliteit


Explanation:
Hi!

Provided the the target-group (reader)is at MBO-level or higher, I would not translate it. It is very common expression in the financial world.

Many hits on NL-sites

My suggestion,

Regards,
Piet

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Dank je: heb uiteindelijk beslist om het als IRR te laten staan. Volgens mij kennnen de meeste mensen het onder deze naam (ik behoor tot deze groep), hoe mooi ik ook "
interne rentabiliteit" moge vinden...