KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

operational excellence

Dutch translation: zie voorstel


11:13 Mar 23, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: operational excellence
Every area of the company has been given greater opportunities to develop further in terms of quality, efficiency and operational excellence.

Ik weet niet goed hoe ik "operational" kan vertalen. "Operationeel" lijkt me in deze context niet juist.
sandra
Dutch translation:zie voorstel
Explanation:
Hallo Sandra,

lett. betekent het iets zoals 'uitmuntende werkwijzen', maar ik zou het ook hier weer op een andere manier in de zin integreren:

"Elke afdeling binnen het bedrijf kreeg meer mogelijkheden om haar kwaliteit, doeltreffendheid en werkwijzen (werkmethoden) te verbeteren."

Op die manier zit de "excellence" min of meer vervat in het "verbeteren".

Een voorstel dus...

HTH

Gert
Selected response from:

GertV
Belgium
Grading comment
Bedankt voor je hulp!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zie voorstel
GertV
5'Sandra'
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4bedrijfsexpertise
AAAmedical


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zie voorstel


Explanation:
Hallo Sandra,

lett. betekent het iets zoals 'uitmuntende werkwijzen', maar ik zou het ook hier weer op een andere manier in de zin integreren:

"Elke afdeling binnen het bedrijf kreeg meer mogelijkheden om haar kwaliteit, doeltreffendheid en werkwijzen (werkmethoden) te verbeteren."

Op die manier zit de "excellence" min of meer vervat in het "verbeteren".

Een voorstel dus...

HTH

Gert

GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 250
Grading comment
Bedankt voor je hulp!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SIOE DARTANA: ofschoon grammaticaal het onderwerp eigenlijk de "excellence" is
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bedrijfsexpertise


Explanation:
misschien wat vrij vertaald maar daar komt het volgens mij op neer

AAAmedical
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 139

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'Sandra'


Explanation:
KudoZ' mission is providing translators who have terminology questions with some help.
Translating a whole paragraph or text or a series of questions is really a translation job, not fellow translators helping each other out.

I'd recommend:

1. Finding a good English to Dutch translator. There are many excellent translators on ProZ. To find one in the language combination you require, go to the following URL: http://www.proz.com/v3/index.php3?sp=wi

2. You can also find a translator by placing an ad on ProZ. To do this, click on “Post a language job” on the ProZ Homepage:

http://www.proz.com/v3/index.php3?sp=wi

3. If you can’t afford a translator, use an online automatic translator. For example:

http://www.proz.com/v3/index.php3?sp=wi

A word of warning: an automatic translator only gives an approximate translation of the original. To check if the text is adequately rendered, I’d recommend doing a back translation (translating it back into the original language) before making use of it.

Last but not least, it doesn't really help when you remain anonymous and when you don't explain the background (big project, gathered questions before submitting,slow web connection, etc.).
This is bound to raise objections.

Yours sincerely,
Evert Deloof-Sys
ProZ moderator

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706