KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

share matching scheme

Dutch translation: aandeel-voor-aandeel-regeling


16:36 May 24, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: share matching scheme
Ik heb geen context, alleen dat het om een aandelenregeling voor werknemers gaat.
Willemina Hagenauw
Dutch translation:aandeel-voor-aandeel-regeling
Explanation:
It's a share scheme for exectives. If the executive in question invests a portion of his cash bonus in the company's shares, he gets given an equal number of shares (a sort of '2 halen, één betalen for corporate fat cats!).

I don't if this is what it's called in Dutch (or whether any Dutch companies operate such a scheme), but this is what 'share matching' means.

-> "The Remuneration Committee also currently administers the SMS and may make recommendations regarding the award of shares. When shares subject to a Trustee Award or a Company Award vest under the RSP participants may be invited to apply for an award under the SMS [=share matching scheme]. This incentive took the form of two conditional share matching awards (‘Matching Awards’) vesting a further two years and four years respectively after the end of the RSP Restricted Period. Each of the Matching Awards was for the same number of ordinary shares as vested under the RSP (both for Trustee and Company Awards) with proportionate reductions to the matching awards if any vested shares were disposed of."
http://www.tomkins.co.uk/investors/ar01/13d.html

-> "In addition, the Remuneration Committee is proposing to introduce a long term incentive plan. This will be called the Executive Share Matching Plan and has been the subject of consultation with major shareholders. The plan would make it compulsory for executive directors and senior executives to invest one third of any annual cash bonus into company shares. Potential rewards through matched shares are linked to challenging performance targets over a three year period."
http://www2.marksandspencer.com/thecompany/investorrelations...

-> "Marks & Spencer chairman Luc Vandevelde (left) and four executive directors have bought more than £368,000 of M&S shares under the company's executive share matching plan according to a report in The Daily Telegraph. The paper said that plan - which was recently introduced - gives executive directors free shares if they agree to invest up to a third of their annual bonus in shares."
http://www.checkout.ie/WorldReport.asp?ID=10
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Beste Chris, hartelijk dank. De enige Nederlandse site die ik tegengekomen ben gebruikt gewoon het Engelse "Share Matching Scheme" en ik heb het ook in het Engels gehouden met een Nederlandse verklaring, daarbij gebruikmakend van jouw geweldige uitleg! Nogmaals mijn hartelijke dank!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4aandeel-voor-aandeel-regeling
Chris Hopley
5regeling gelijke bijdrage werkgever
Marijke Mayer
2schema voor share matching; misschien schema voor aandelencombinatie/aandeleninjectie
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
schema voor share matching; misschien schema voor aandelencombinatie/aandeleninjectie


Explanation:
ik weet geen vertaling.
heb wel een uitleg gevonden:

internetreferentie:
In summary, under this arrangement senior executives will be invited to invest some of their own money
(up to a maximum of an amount equal to 50% of their net annual bonus) in the acquisition of shares in
the Company (“Investment Shares”). For the first cycle of the Share Matching Plan, it is intended that
participants will be required to invest 50% of any bonus earned in Investment Shares. To the extent that
Investment Shares are retained for a three year period, the individuals remain employed and if certain
performance conditions are satisfied, they will receive free shares that will “match” the number of shares
deemed acquired (on a gross basis) and retained. The ratio used to calculate the extent of this “match”
will be determined by the extent to which the performance conditions are satisfied, with the maximum
“match” being 1:1 (i.e. a maximum of one free matching share for each share deemed purchased and retained). Employees may acquire Investment Shares by either buying the shares in the market or by subscribing for shares, although it is currently intended that Investment Shares will be sourced through market purchases.


    Reference: http://www.interserveplc.com/Images/execshareoptions.pdf
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aandeel-voor-aandeel-regeling


Explanation:
It's a share scheme for exectives. If the executive in question invests a portion of his cash bonus in the company's shares, he gets given an equal number of shares (a sort of '2 halen, één betalen for corporate fat cats!).

I don't if this is what it's called in Dutch (or whether any Dutch companies operate such a scheme), but this is what 'share matching' means.

-> "The Remuneration Committee also currently administers the SMS and may make recommendations regarding the award of shares. When shares subject to a Trustee Award or a Company Award vest under the RSP participants may be invited to apply for an award under the SMS [=share matching scheme]. This incentive took the form of two conditional share matching awards (‘Matching Awards’) vesting a further two years and four years respectively after the end of the RSP Restricted Period. Each of the Matching Awards was for the same number of ordinary shares as vested under the RSP (both for Trustee and Company Awards) with proportionate reductions to the matching awards if any vested shares were disposed of."
http://www.tomkins.co.uk/investors/ar01/13d.html

-> "In addition, the Remuneration Committee is proposing to introduce a long term incentive plan. This will be called the Executive Share Matching Plan and has been the subject of consultation with major shareholders. The plan would make it compulsory for executive directors and senior executives to invest one third of any annual cash bonus into company shares. Potential rewards through matched shares are linked to challenging performance targets over a three year period."
http://www2.marksandspencer.com/thecompany/investorrelations...

-> "Marks & Spencer chairman Luc Vandevelde (left) and four executive directors have bought more than £368,000 of M&S shares under the company's executive share matching plan according to a report in The Daily Telegraph. The paper said that plan - which was recently introduced - gives executive directors free shares if they agree to invest up to a third of their annual bonus in shares."
http://www.checkout.ie/WorldReport.asp?ID=10


    Reference: http://www.checkout.ie/WorldReport.asp?ID=10
    Reference: http://www2.marksandspencer.com/thecompany/investorrelations...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 785
Grading comment
Beste Chris, hartelijk dank. De enige Nederlandse site die ik tegengekomen ben gebruikt gewoon het Engelse "Share Matching Scheme" en ik heb het ook in het Engels gehouden met een Nederlandse verklaring, daarbij gebruikmakend van jouw geweldige uitleg! Nogmaals mijn hartelijke dank!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ammerins Moss
1 hr

agree  Marijke Mayer: Ik ben blij dat iemand het eindelijk goed uitlegt!
2 hrs

agree  evaspar
23 hrs

agree  Henk Peelen: ik heb ook 30 jaar uitgekeken naar een goede uitleg
1 day20 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regeling gelijke bijdrage werkgever


Explanation:
Ik vind Chris' bijdrage nog niet zo gek gevonden, maar er bestaan geen Google hits voor. Trouwens ook niet voor gelijke bijdrage werkgever, wel voor evenredige/gelijke bijdrage hetgeen de gebruikelijke uitdrukking is voor 'to match' volgens Van Dale E-N. Voor ieder is ongeveer 200 Google hits te vinden. Dan lijkt mij ' gelijke bijdrage' toch wel sneller te begrijpen te zijn en als titel aannemelijk.

Aan de provincie is een bijdrage gevraagd van € 65.757. De gemeente Emmen is een bijdrage gevraagd van € 65.000. De gemeenten Coevorden en Hoogeveen is een bijdrage gevraagd van € 20.000.
Op 14 mei hebben wij ingestemd met een bijdrage van € 65.757 uit het krediet Ontwikkeling toerisme en recreatie, onder voorwaarde van een gelijke bijdrage van de gemeente Emmen.
http://www.drenthe.nl/actueel/temp/Brief Van Gogh Huis.htm

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 624