KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

point of purchase

Dutch translation: verkooppunt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:point or purchase
Dutch translation:verkooppunt
Entered by: ghpijffers

19:23 Jun 29, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: point of purchase
"A library of point of purchase material, to enable European-wide sharing of successful promotion activities"
ghpijffers
Netherlands
verkooppunt
Explanation:
... Return it to its original point of purchase for repair by a ... Breng het terug naar
het oorspronkelijke verkooppunt om het te laten repareren door een ...
www.lacrossetechnology.fr/pdf/ uk/temperatures/WS7033Eng.pdf -
Selected response from:

xxxTransflux
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4displaymateriaal
Blue lines
5Presentatiesystemen
Edward Vreeburg
4aankooppuntmoya
4verkooppuntxxxTransflux


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
displaymateriaal


Explanation:
Displaymateriaal: Reclamemateriaal dat gebruikt wordt op de plaats van aankoop. Engelse termen: Point of purchase en Point of sale


    Reference: http://members.lycos.nl/wwwwilbert/Business/Marketing/D.htm
    Reference: http://members.lycos.nl/wwwwilbert/Business/Marketing/P.htm
Blue lines
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: And the full English term should be "point-of-purchase material", not just "point of purchase".
2 hrs

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
10 hrs

agree  Edward Vreeburg: gek genoeg wordt het Nederlandse "uitstalmateriaal" alleen in Zuid Afrika gebruikt
13 hrs

agree  nicole seegers
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verkooppunt


Explanation:
... Return it to its original point of purchase for repair by a ... Breng het terug naar
het oorspronkelijke verkooppunt om het te laten repareren door een ...
www.lacrossetechnology.fr/pdf/ uk/temperatures/WS7033Eng.pdf -

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edward Vreeburg: 'point of purchase' is inderdaad verkooppunt maar in de context is het displaymateriaal of iest dergelijks
11 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Presentatiesystemen


Explanation:
Zou ook kunnen, maar deze term omvat ook electronische displays (beamers etc)... "Google" maar in combinatie met folderhouders en brochures...



Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 207

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aankooppunt


Explanation:
" a purchase" is een aankoop...

moya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8