KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

freehold investment property

Dutch translation: OZ op eigen grond


08:09 Nov 13, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: freehold investment property
(in toelichting bij de jaarrekening) Freehold investment property is stated at its market value at the balance sheet date.
Kaat
Dutch translation:OZ op eigen grond
Explanation:
'Freehold' betekent dat de onroerende zaken op eigen grond staan en dat er dus geen erfpacht ('ground rent') betaald hoeft te worden.

-> "Erfpacht.
Niet altijd staat een huis op 'eigen' grond, soms is die grond door bijvoorbeeld de gemeente in erfpacht aan de huiseigenaar uitgegeven. In die gevallen moet aan de eigenaar van de grond (de gemeente) een jaarlijks terugkerend bedrag worden betaald. Dit bedrag, de erfpachtcanon, wordt vaak voor een korte periode van drie tot vijf jaar vastgesteld; daarna kan de canon worden herzien."
http://www.notaris.nl/priveleven/kopenvaneenhuis/index.html

-> "If you own a leasehold property, you must pay a ground rent to your landlord because he or she owns the ground it is built on. The amount of ground rent paid varies. Often this landlord will be your local authority, for instance, in Dublin, it may be Dublin City Council. ... Owning the freehold interest in a property means that you own the land and buildings (if any) outright. There is no period of years attached to the ownership. Ground rent does not affect freehold property."
http://www.oasis.gov.ie/housing/buying_a_house_or_flat/groun...
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je wel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3OZ op eigen grond
Chris Hopley
3investeringsobject op vrij grond
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
investeringsobject op vrij grond


Explanation:
Jurlex:
freehold property: object op vrije grond

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
OZ op eigen grond


Explanation:
'Freehold' betekent dat de onroerende zaken op eigen grond staan en dat er dus geen erfpacht ('ground rent') betaald hoeft te worden.

-> "Erfpacht.
Niet altijd staat een huis op 'eigen' grond, soms is die grond door bijvoorbeeld de gemeente in erfpacht aan de huiseigenaar uitgegeven. In die gevallen moet aan de eigenaar van de grond (de gemeente) een jaarlijks terugkerend bedrag worden betaald. Dit bedrag, de erfpachtcanon, wordt vaak voor een korte periode van drie tot vijf jaar vastgesteld; daarna kan de canon worden herzien."
http://www.notaris.nl/priveleven/kopenvaneenhuis/index.html

-> "If you own a leasehold property, you must pay a ground rent to your landlord because he or she owns the ground it is built on. The amount of ground rent paid varies. Often this landlord will be your local authority, for instance, in Dublin, it may be Dublin City Council. ... Owning the freehold interest in a property means that you own the land and buildings (if any) outright. There is no period of years attached to the ownership. Ground rent does not affect freehold property."
http://www.oasis.gov.ie/housing/buying_a_house_or_flat/groun...


    Reference: http://www.notaris.nl/priveleven/kopenvaneenhuis/index.html
    Reference: http://www.oasis.gov.ie/housing/buying_a_house_or_flat/groun...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 785
Grading comment
Dank je wel.