KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

shipping leg

Dutch translation: transportafdeling, transportpoot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shipping leg
Dutch translation:transportafdeling, transportpoot
Entered by: Henk Peelen

08:34 Jan 15, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: shipping leg
With our service for your 3rd country
shipments there is no need for storage or
additional shipping legs.
Renate van den Bos
transportafdeling
Explanation:
transportpoot

lijkt me

Van Dale

leg
5 gedeelte (van groter geheel)
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6extra transport
Jos Essers
3 +3transport-trajectenalphabetty
3transportafdeling
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transportafdeling


Explanation:
transportpoot

lijkt me

Van Dale

leg
5 gedeelte (van groter geheel)


Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNicolette Ri: "poot" van een onderneming
9 mins

disagree  Kate Hudson: this is not a transport department but an extra section of journey for the goods involved (in other words they are offering a direct service)
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
extra transport


Explanation:
Er is geen noodzaak voor opslag of extra transport

Hiermee wordt vóór of ná transport bedoeld. Extra transport om de goederen op plaats van bestemming te krijgen.

Shipping leg = poot (deel) van een ''scheeps''reis .


Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erica Magielse
50 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 hr

agree  moya
1 hr

agree  Ariser
4 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transport-trajecten


Explanation:
denk dat "leg" hier "leg of a journey" betekent

alphabetty
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erica Magielse
50 mins

agree  Ariser: extra/bijkomende
4 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
4 hrs