KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

account

Dutch translation: achterstallige rekening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overdue account
Dutch translation:achterstallige rekening
Entered by: Els Immegeers

08:50 Jan 22, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: account
These are examples of payment reminders & request for payments.
The term appears in the last paragraph.
How would you translated the word "account" in this sentence?

On we sent you the . Payment for this item is now overdue. Our terms and conditions state that you must pay the invoice or return the product.

I am writing to inform you that you still have an overdue account for . Please give this request for payment your immediate attention.

Last month we wrote to you to request payment of your overdue account for . To date we have still not received this payment. As a result your account has been passed to me for my attention.
Els Immegeers
Belgium
achterstallige rekening
Explanation:
Bron: diverse ERP-producten
Selected response from:

Joep Muijs
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt! Els
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5achterstallige rekening
Joep Muijs
5 +1rekeningSaskia Steur
3 +2openstaand bedrag / openstaande rekeningFionaT
4bedrag open staan - overdue account
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
achterstallige rekening


Explanation:
Bron: diverse ERP-producten

Joep Muijs
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 276
Grading comment
Bedankt! Els

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
5 mins

agree  Peter Leistra
7 mins

agree  Erica Magielse
20 mins

agree  Ariser
4 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
openstaand bedrag / openstaande rekening


Explanation:
"..dat u nog een openstaande rekening heeft van..." (of iets dergelijks)

FionaT
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
12 hrs

agree  Fabulous Transl: openstaande rekening
1 day1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bedrag open staan - overdue account


Explanation:
Succes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-22 09:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you still have an overdue account for = er staat nog steeds een rekening open
we wrote to you to request payment of your overdue account for = wij vroegen wij u het openstaande bedrag/ de openstaande rekening alsnog te betalen.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rekening


Explanation:
U heeft nog een openstaande rekening.

uit F. van Amerongen RA terminologie financieel management



    Reference: http://www.thefamily.nl/debiteuren.htm
Saskia Steur
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Channa Montijn
1 hr
  -> Dankjewel