KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Business/Commerce (general)

historic activity of import and retail

Dutch translation: traditioneel


14:29 May 18, 2005
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: historic activity of import and retail
historic activity of import and retail. How do I translate freely the word historic without using the word 'historisch'
Karin Van Slagmolen
Dutch translation:traditioneel
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1traditioneelhirselina
4gebruikelijke (hier)Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
3aloudeCorien Dieterman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
historic
traditioneel


Explanation:
-

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hester Eymers
3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
historic (here)
gebruikelijke (hier)


Explanation:
een alternatief...

Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aloude


Explanation:
'historisch' zonder het woord historie

Corien Dieterman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch