KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Business/Commerce (general)

breakout sessions

Dutch translation: groepsdiscussies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breakout sessions
Dutch translation:groepsdiscussies
Entered by: Linda Ferwerda

19:24 May 18, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / bijeenkomst
English term or phrase: breakout sessions
After a series of breakout sessions, she presented the ideas of the representatives.

Tijdens een forum voor afgevaardigden van verschillende bedrijven.
Linda Ferwerda
groepsdiscussies
Explanation:
In tegenstelling tot de plenaire discussie
Selected response from:

Drs. Pieter Stolwijk
Grading comment
Dit paste uiteindelijk het best in de context. Dank je wel, Pieter! En natuurlijk ook alle anderen.

Groet,

Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nevenvergaderingen
Kate Hudson
5session-débat
rguerra
4werkgroepen
Francina
4groepsdiscussies
Drs. Pieter Stolwijk
4discussiesessies
Tina Vonhof
3break-out sessiesxxxNicole_BC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
session-débat


Explanation:
sessions-débat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-18 19:28:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sessions-débat - pluriel


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-18 19:29:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry wrong answer, I thought it was into french.... :( Sorry


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
rguerra
Native speaker of: Portuguese

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nevenvergaderingen


Explanation:
Definitions of Breakout session on the Web:
• One of the side sessions during a meeting, as opposed to the keynote session. Often meetings will be broken into "tracks"-sequences of breakout sessions each following a different theme or topic. Most breakout sessions are from 4S to 90 minutes. Two or three breakouts are typically held simultaneously. Attendees may go to the ones that interest them most. Therefore, total attendance at breakouts is less than at keynotes, and breakout speakers often command a lesser fee than a keynoter. Example: At the annual meeting of a printing industry association, a sales trainer giving a breakout on how to use
or
• A small group session within a large meeting.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje: ok, it seems to me you're describing 'parallelle (vergader-/lezingen-)sessies'
3 mins
  -> That's also a possible translation.Thanks!

agree  Anthony Michils
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
groepsdiscussies


Explanation:
In tegenstelling tot de plenaire discussie

Drs. Pieter Stolwijk
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dit paste uiteindelijk het best in de context. Dank je wel, Pieter! En natuurlijk ook alle anderen.

Groet,

Linda

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discussiesessies


Explanation:
Just as in French.


    Reference: http://noster.theo.uu.nl/NEWS/dutch/nbr99-4.htm
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
break-out sessies


Explanation:
Gelijk toegegeven, lang niet zo vaak voorkomend (of zo mooi) als de laatste twee oplossingen, maar het wordt toch wel in het Nederlands gebruikt en ik wilde het gewoon even als extra mogelijkheid opgeven.

xxxNicole_BC
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
werkgroepen


Explanation:
'In de verschillende werkgroepen'


    Reference: http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:tWbe0Jx2C28J:www.amster...
Francina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch