KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Business/Commerce (general)

thaw

Dutch translation: ontdooien


09:43 Aug 10, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: thaw
export van (waarschijnlijk) veldnamen van een database voor een onderneming, waarin allerlei gegevens over omzet, arbeid, leveringen e.d. ingevoerd moeten worden. Komt voor in volgende contexten:
thaw worksheet
(=) THAW
Thaw time
Thaw worksheet report
Include Thaw Times in Forecasted Ordering
webred
Belgium
Dutch translation:ontdooien
Explanation:
...van 'bevroren' gegevens/rapporten. Bestaat er ook een "freeze"-functie, zoals in de onderstaande referentie?

http://www.fso.arizona.edu/fso/training/tutorials/advolr/del...
Selected response from:

Erik Boers
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3ontdooienErik Boers
3ontdooienJack den Haan


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ontdooien


Explanation:
...van 'bevroren' gegevens/rapporten. Bestaat er ook een "freeze"-functie, zoals in de onderstaande referentie?

http://www.fso.arizona.edu/fso/training/tutorials/advolr/del...

Erik Boers
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: in mijn doc zit het woord 'freeze' niet, maar dat betekent niets. Ik heb maar een fragment van het totaal...

Asker: Kan je dit letterlijk als 'ontdooien' vertalen ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Deze interpretie lijkt mij waarschijnlijker!
9 mins

agree  Roeland
3 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
22 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ontdooien


Explanation:
Als de leveringen die je noemt betrekking hebben op diepvriesproducten, zou het hier letterlijk om ontdooien, ontdooiingstijd etc. kunnen gaan. Maar ja, 'thaw' zou hier ook een minder bekende betekenis kunnen hebben, bijvoorbeeld "to bring into a condition in which adjustments, adaptations, or modifications are possible", of "to activate or change in a manner that reverses the effect of a legislative, administrative, or economic freeze" [Websters 3rd New International Dictionary]. Hope this helps...

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179