KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Business/Commerce (general)

exposure

Dutch translation: profileren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exposure
Dutch translation:profileren
Entered by: Linda Ferwerda

07:49 Aug 13, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: exposure
The Company should change its exposure to the Automotive OE market but this would be a long-term process, as the nature of the business is different.
Kaat
profileren
Explanation:
Ik denk dat je de zin moet omgooien.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-13 07:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Het bedrijf moet zich meer profileren op.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-13 07:57:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, het is zondag....

Het bedrijf moet zich anders profileren...
Selected response from:

Linda Ferwerda
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6profilerenLinda Ferwerda
5 +1exposure
TMJS
4zich meer moeten richten op ......
11thmuse
4presentatieJack den Haan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
profileren


Explanation:
Ik denk dat je de zin moet omgooien.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-13 07:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Het bedrijf moet zich meer profileren op.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-13 07:57:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, het is zondag....

Het bedrijf moet zich anders profileren...

Linda Ferwerda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Willemina Hagenauw: mooie oplossing!
1 hr
  -> dank!

agree  Benny Raemaekers
3 hrs
  -> dank!

agree  Tina Vonhof
8 hrs

agree  Jack den Haan
11 hrs

agree  Roeland
22 hrs

agree  Saskia Bliemer - van der Pijl
1 day1 min

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exposure


Explanation:
Exposure wordt ook in Nederlandse teksten gebruikt. Als men dat niet wil, kan de zin ook als volgt worden vertaald: het bedrijf moet zich anders gaan richten op...

Example sentence(s):
  • Genoeg voorbeelden via google
TMJS
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Met 'richten op'.
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presentatie


Explanation:
zou m.i. ook nog kunnen...

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179

1 day9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zich meer moeten richten op ......


Explanation:
dit zou ik doen

11thmuse
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 53