KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Business/Commerce (general)

settled

Dutch translation: vereffend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:settled (shares)
Dutch translation:vereffend
Entered by: Joep Muijs

08:20 Mar 28, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: settled
In verband met effecten/aandelen (geen context)
Joep Muijs
Netherlands
vereffend
Explanation:
hangt een beetje af van de doelgroep; Engelse term kan eventueel gehandhaafd blijven.
Selected response from:

xxxFullCircle
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vereffendxxxFullCircle
3 +1verrekendToiny Van der Putte-Rademakers


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vereffend


Explanation:
hangt een beetje af van de doelgroep; Engelse term kan eventueel gehandhaafd blijven.

xxxFullCircle
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Willems: vereffend lijkt me prima, settled of gesettled is minder
3 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verrekend


Explanation:
De verrekening of settlement wordt automatisch op de expiratiedatum uitgevoerd en de contante verrekening voorkomt de eventuele onbedoelde toewijzing of assignment van onderliggende aandelen.



    Reference: http://www.optionselector.nl/VraagenAntwoord.htm
Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guus van Osch
58 mins
  -> Dank je, Guus.