KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Business/Commerce (general)

Account merger

Dutch translation: samenvoeging van de accounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Account merger
Dutch translation:samenvoeging van de accounts
Entered by: Sanmar

11:19 Nov 5, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Account merger
The department will focus on Shared Service, including flexible resourcing and the account merger of organisation X
Sanmar
United Kingdom
samenvoeging van de accounts
Explanation:
maar misschien interpreteer ik hier iets verkeerd?
Selected response from:

Ron Willems
Grading comment
Bedankt
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1samenvoeging van accpunts
Harris Couwenberg
4natrekken (checken) van de rekeningenmariane vandecauter
3Fusie; organisatiefusiePieter Botjes
2 +1samenvoeging van de accounts
Ron Willems


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
account merger
samenvoeging van de accounts


Explanation:
maar misschien interpreteer ik hier iets verkeerd?

Ron Willems
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 351
Grading comment
Bedankt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
account merger
samenvoeging van accpunts


Explanation:
eens met Ron, accounts van de 2 organisaties samenvoegen waar mogelijk (binnen portfolio's van accountmanagers)

Harris Couwenberg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
5 hrs

neutral  Jan Willem van Dormolen: Als je het eens bent met iemand, dan geef je hem/haar een agree; dan post je hetzelfde antwoord niet nog eens.
20 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
account merger
Fusie; organisatiefusie


Explanation:
The combining of two or more companies, generally by offering the stockholders of one company securities in the acquiring company in exchange for the surrender of their stock.
A merger involves the mutual decision of two companies to combine and become one entity; it can be seen as a decision made by two "equals". The combined business, through structural and operational advantages secured by the merger, can cut costs and increase profits, boosting shareholder values for both groups of shareholders. A typical merger, in other words, involves two relatively equal companies, which combine to become one legal entity with the goal of producing a company that is worth more than the sum of its parts. In a merger of two corporations, the shareholders usually have their shares in the old company exchanged for an equal number of shares in the merged entity.

Pieter Botjes
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
account merger
natrekken (checken) van de rekeningen


Explanation:
bij fusies gaat men de rekeningen van de organisatie grondig nazien alvorens verder te gaan in de joint venture of iovername procedure.

mariane vandecauter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench