KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Business/Commerce (general)

disbenefit

Dutch translation: nadelige/onwenselijke resultaten/gevolgen


15:19 Mar 11, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: disbenefit
Hoe vertaal ik "disbenefit" als "benefit" wordt vertaald als "toegevoegde waarde" in een algemene zakelijke tekst?
Linda Flebus
Belgium
Dutch translation:nadelige/onwenselijke resultaten/gevolgen
Explanation:
The unfortunate term 'disbenefits' was coined to refer to the unintended consequences of a project or change programme. It reflects a binary view of the possible outcomes of an activity. An outcome is either a uniformly good, or uniformly bad. Within the context of this viewpoint, benefits management concerns achieving the desired benefits, whilst avoiding the disbenefits.
http://www.alphastep.com/disbenefits.asp

Je zou misschien ook gewoon "nadelen" kunnen zeggen, afhankelijk van context.
Selected response from:

Ron Willems
Grading comment
Dit zit het dichtste bij de context. Dank je wel Ron.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1afbreuk of verlies
Ingeborg Gonizzi
4nadelige consequentiesSuzanne Jansen
3nadelige/onwenselijke resultaten/gevolgen
Ron Willems


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
afbreuk of verlies


Explanation:
Ligt aan de context.



Ingeborg Gonizzi
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albert Stufkens
1 day19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nadelige/onwenselijke resultaten/gevolgen


Explanation:
The unfortunate term 'disbenefits' was coined to refer to the unintended consequences of a project or change programme. It reflects a binary view of the possible outcomes of an activity. An outcome is either a uniformly good, or uniformly bad. Within the context of this viewpoint, benefits management concerns achieving the desired benefits, whilst avoiding the disbenefits.
http://www.alphastep.com/disbenefits.asp

Je zou misschien ook gewoon "nadelen" kunnen zeggen, afhankelijk van context.

Ron Willems
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 351
Grading comment
Dit zit het dichtste bij de context. Dank je wel Ron.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nadelige consequenties


Explanation:
Doorbouwend op Rons oplossing kom ik hierop, omdat consequentie iets verder gaat; Het houdt nl een gevolg op een handeling in, en ik neem aan dat het 'project' of de 'changes' in Rons definitie het resultaat zijn van een bewuste handeling door deze of gene binnen een bepaalde organistatie

Suzanne Jansen
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish