KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Business/Commerce (general)

targeted annual sales

Dutch translation: beoogde jaaromzet


03:30 Feb 3, 2009
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: targeted annual sales
With targeted annual sales of EUR25 billion for 2008, XXX is one of the top automotive suppliers worldwide.

Wat is targeted in deze context??
Lianne van de Ven
United States
Dutch translation:beoogde jaaromzet
Explanation:
I agree with Jarry: "targeted" can be translated as "beoogde" or "gebudgetteerde". Also refer to link (from same website).
Selected response from:

Robert Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6beoogde jaaromzet
Robert Zwanenberg
4 +4beoogde jaaromzet
Eppo Schaap


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
beoogde jaaromzet


Explanation:
I agree with Jarry: "targeted" can be translated as "beoogde" or "gebudgetteerde". Also refer to link (from same website).


    Reference: http://www.conti-online.com/generator/www/be/nl/continental/...
Robert Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hester Eymers
47 mins

agree  Veerle Gabriels
48 mins

agree  Erik Boers
52 mins

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
1 hr

agree  Kitty Brussaard
2 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
beoogde jaaromzet


Explanation:
Is volgens mij de meest gangbare term hiervoor

Example sentence(s):
  • Het Continental concern behoort, met een beoogde jaaromzet van meer dan 26,4 miljard euro in 2008, wereldwijd tot één van de leidende leveranciers in de automobielindustrie.

    Reference: http://www.conti-online.com/generator/www/be/nl/continental/...
Eppo Schaap
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Boers
43 mins

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
52 mins

agree  Kitty Brussaard: It seems the source text has already been translated :-)
1 hr

agree  Saskia Steur
8 hrs