KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Business/Commerce (general)

Acknowledgement of Service

Dutch translation: ontvangstbevestiging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acknowledgment of Service
Dutch translation:ontvangstbevestiging
Entered by: Sonia Bloch

08:31 Jul 2, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / business
English term or phrase: Acknowledgement of Service
issue of a claim
legal
Sonia Bloch
ontvangstbevestiging
Explanation:
it means the writ is arrived
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3als partij in het geding aanmelden
Chris Hopley
3ontvangstbevestiging
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ontvangstbevestiging


Explanation:
it means the writ is arrived

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
bedankt

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
als partij in het geding aanmelden


Explanation:
English text of the Opinion of Mr Advocate General Tesauro delivered on 13 July 1994, Case C-406/92, European Court reports 1994 Page I-05439:
-> "5.(b) ... the national court asks, in particular, whether the answer to the question might differ according to whether the action in rem is proceeding, after acknowledgment of service by the shipowners, both in rem and in personam or only in personam;"

Nederlandse tekst van de Conclusie van advocaat-generaal Tesauro van 13 juli 1994, Zaak C-406/92,
Jurisprudentie 1994 bladzijde I-05439:
-> "... met name, luidt het antwoord op deze vraag verschillend indien de vordering in rem, nadat de eigenaar van het schip zich als partij in het geding heeft aangemeld, zowel in rem als in personam, dan wel enkel in personam wordt voortgezet?"

See EUR-Lex, case no. 402, year 1992.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/search/index.html
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32