KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Business/Commerce (general)

carding

Dutch translation: op kaartjes aanbrengen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carding
Dutch translation:op kaartjes aanbrengen
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

15:50 Jan 25, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: carding
This word appears in the following title "Barcoding, packaging, carding and labeling". No further context, I'm afraid, although the section following the title is all about packaging, assembling, quality control and trading standards with regard to the goods.
Willemina Hagenauw
verkoopsklaar verpakken
Explanation:
carding-machine operator

Tends machine that stitches articles, such as hairpins, hooks and eyes, knitting needles, and snap fasteners, onto cards for sales presentation: Mounts cones of threads onto spindles and threads ends through guides. Stacks cards in gravity fed hopper. Starts machine and observes machine for jams as articles drop down feeder tubes and are stitched onto moving card. Cuts stitching between cards to separate cards, using scissors, and stacks filled cards. May attach articles on cards, using staples, elastic, or metal fasteners. May be designated according to type of article mounted as Metal-Hairpin Carder (any industry); Pin Inserter (any industry).
eventueel ander verpakkingsvorm:
blister-, skin- en krimpverpakkingen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 17:20:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ik zou blisteren gebruiken zie voorbeld

Het blisteren van uw producten?_Het kan hier!
Wij kunnen al uw producten blisteren (blisterverpakking).

www.bwa.be/O_informatie_bwa/new_links/blisteren.html
Selected response from:

rodi
Belgium
Grading comment
Ik heb voor "op kaartjes bevestigen" gekozen, aangezien blisteren iets anders is, nl wanneer er een laag plastic overeen gaat om de producten te beschermen, wat in mijn geval niet het geval is.

Bedankt!

Willemina
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7verkoopsklaar verpakkenrodi
5op kaartsysteem brengenmoya
4catalogiseren
joeky janusch


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catalogiseren


Explanation:
Volgens Van Dale is to card ook ficheren, catalogiseren.

joeky janusch
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sigrid Lensink-Damen: iets te algemeen
19 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
verkoopsklaar verpakken


Explanation:
carding-machine operator

Tends machine that stitches articles, such as hairpins, hooks and eyes, knitting needles, and snap fasteners, onto cards for sales presentation: Mounts cones of threads onto spindles and threads ends through guides. Stacks cards in gravity fed hopper. Starts machine and observes machine for jams as articles drop down feeder tubes and are stitched onto moving card. Cuts stitching between cards to separate cards, using scissors, and stacks filled cards. May attach articles on cards, using staples, elastic, or metal fasteners. May be designated according to type of article mounted as Metal-Hairpin Carder (any industry); Pin Inserter (any industry).
eventueel ander verpakkingsvorm:
blister-, skin- en krimpverpakkingen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 17:20:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ik zou blisteren gebruiken zie voorbeld

Het blisteren van uw producten?_Het kan hier!
Wij kunnen al uw producten blisteren (blisterverpakking).

www.bwa.be/O_informatie_bwa/new_links/blisteren.html

rodi
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ik heb voor "op kaartjes bevestigen" gekozen, aangezien blisteren iets anders is, nl wanneer er een laag plastic overeen gaat om de producten te beschermen, wat in mijn geval niet het geval is.

Bedankt!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerard de Noord: op kaarten bevestigen, kaartverpakkingen maken
3 hrs
  -> dank u Gerard

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: De beschrijving is overtuigend, blisteren is de term
4 hrs
  -> dank u Leo

agree  Anneken: blisteren
14 hrs

agree  Sigrid Lensink-Damen
18 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur: ik ga ook voor blisteren
22 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
22 hrs

agree  AllisonK
1 day1 hr

neutral  Erica Magielse: Zit er bij blisteren niet een plasticje over? Mis ik in de omschrijving.
1 day2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
op kaartsysteem brengen


Explanation:
komt van het ww: "to card"; voorzien van een kaart, op kaartsysteem brengen

moya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sigrid Lensink-Damen: ook iets te algemeen
17 hrs