KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Business/Commerce (general)

accomodation payment

Dutch translation: tegemoetkoming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accomodation payment
Dutch translation:tegemoetkoming
Entered by: Kaat

14:27 Mar 26, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: accomodation payment
Never make an accomodation payment or do a "favor" for anyone with whom X does business.
Kaat
tegemoetkoming
Explanation:
Een 'accommodation payment' doe je om iemand 'tegemoet te komen', niet om dat het per se hoeft, maar omdat je je op een of andere manier verplicht voelt of omdat je een verschil wilt 'oplossen' (i.e. you want to accommodate somebody).

-> "ac·com·mo·da·tion n.
1. The act of accommodating or the state of being accommodated; adjustment.
2. Something that meets a need; a convenience.
3. accommodations
a. Room and board; lodgings.
b. A seat, compartment, or room on a public vehicle.
4. Reconciliation or settlement of opposing views.
5. Physiology. The automatic adjustment in the focal length of the lens of the eye to permit retinal focus of images of objects at varying distances.
6. A financial favor, such as a loan."
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=accommodation&r=67
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tegemoetkoming
Chris Hopley
4 +1bemiddelingskostenxxxwinterjasmij


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bemiddelingskosten


Explanation:
Zie onderstaande link


    Reference: http://www.google.nl/search?num=100&hl=nl&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...
xxxwinterjasmij
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iris70
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accommodation payment
tegemoetkoming


Explanation:
Een 'accommodation payment' doe je om iemand 'tegemoet te komen', niet om dat het per se hoeft, maar omdat je je op een of andere manier verplicht voelt of omdat je een verschil wilt 'oplossen' (i.e. you want to accommodate somebody).

-> "ac·com·mo·da·tion n.
1. The act of accommodating or the state of being accommodated; adjustment.
2. Something that meets a need; a convenience.
3. accommodations
a. Room and board; lodgings.
b. A seat, compartment, or room on a public vehicle.
4. Reconciliation or settlement of opposing views.
5. Physiology. The automatic adjustment in the focal length of the lens of the eye to permit retinal focus of images of objects at varying distances.
6. A financial favor, such as a loan."
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=accommodation&r=67

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
7 hrs

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
8 hrs