KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Business/Commerce (general)

dear customer

Dutch translation: Geachte klant


08:49 Apr 1, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: dear customer
beginn of a letter
Dutch translation:Geachte klant
Explanation:
You could also say:

'Beste Klant' (is a bit less formal than 'Geachte klant')

HTH

Gert
Selected response from:

GertV
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Geachte klant
GertV
5Beste klantKatleen Burm


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Geachte klant


Explanation:
You could also say:

'Beste Klant' (is a bit less formal than 'Geachte klant')

HTH

Gert

GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Els Immegeers
0 min
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Katleen Burm: Je was net iets sneller, Gert :-)
2 mins
  -> Voor één keer reageerde mijn PC een keer tijdig :-)

agree  vixen: Geachte klant
3 mins
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Edward Vreeburg: precies, maar dit voorspelt niet veel goeds,krijgen we de rest van de brief woord voor woord?
3 mins
  -> Bedankt & gelijk heb je!

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: Ik zou nooit 'beste klant' gebruiken, komt mij te amicaal over.
22 mins
  -> Hangt misschien wat af van het bedrijf dat de brief rondstuurt: een buurtwinkeltje dat even de deuren sluit voor renovatie zou zijn klanten misschien wel 'beste' kunnen noemen, een grote bank dan weer niet)

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 hr
  -> Bedankt Mirjam!

agree  Chantal Henno
4 hrs
  -> Bedankt Chantal!

agree  Marc Van Gastel
5 hrs
  -> Bedankt

agree  Frans Descamps
5 hrs
  -> Bedankt

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Beste klant


Explanation:
Dear: Beste, Geachte
Customer: Klant

Katleen Burm
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch