KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Board of Trustees

Dutch translation: stichtingsbestuur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Board of Trustees
Dutch translation:stichtingsbestuur
Entered by: Suzanne Deveson

19:58 Mar 17, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / bio
English term or phrase: Board of Trustees
Deze persoon is voorzitter van de 'Board of Trustees' van een Montessorischool in de VS geweest.

Is dat gewoon een 'Raad van Beheer' of zelfs gewoon een 'schoolbestuur', of kan er nog iets anders worden bedoeld?
Suzanne Deveson
Netherlands
schoolbestuur
Explanation:
Deze tekst is afkomstig van de Amerikaanse Montessori-website (zie link), waar onder meer wordt uitgelegd wat het verschil is tussen een board of directors en een board of trustees. De manier waarop in de rest van de tekst over de Board wordt gesproken, laat weinig twijfel mogelijk: het is gewoon een schoolbestuur.

Theoretically a non-profit school belongs to the public. However, in practice, it is held in trust by a governing board. This is the difference between a board of directors, the term commonly used in profit-oriented corporations, and the non-profit's board of trustees. Essentially, the school is owned by the board, who, at least in theory, serve as surrogates for the ultimate owners, the children.
Selected response from:

Ron Willems
Grading comment
Bedankt voor je hulp! In deze context kies ik misschien toch gewoon voor 'schoolbestuur'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3schoolbestuur
Ron Willems
3Raad van BestuurWill Matter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
board of trustees
Raad van Bestuur


Explanation:
One suggestion.

Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
board of trustees
schoolbestuur


Explanation:
Deze tekst is afkomstig van de Amerikaanse Montessori-website (zie link), waar onder meer wordt uitgelegd wat het verschil is tussen een board of directors en een board of trustees. De manier waarop in de rest van de tekst over de Board wordt gesproken, laat weinig twijfel mogelijk: het is gewoon een schoolbestuur.

Theoretically a non-profit school belongs to the public. However, in practice, it is held in trust by a governing board. This is the difference between a board of directors, the term commonly used in profit-oriented corporations, and the non-profit's board of trustees. Essentially, the school is owned by the board, who, at least in theory, serve as surrogates for the ultimate owners, the children.


    Reference: http://www.montessori.org/story.php?id=34
Ron Willems
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt voor je hulp! In deze context kies ik misschien toch gewoon voor 'schoolbestuur'.