KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

in approval of

Dutch translation: h.: in overeenstemming met (--> 'volgens', 'in navolging van')


08:10 Aug 4, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: in approval of
The board of Trustees has conferred upon Mr. XX on the completion of the prescribed course of study and in approval of Christian character, commitment, and service, the degree of Bachelor of Arts.
Bram and Svetlana van Son-Kuzovkova
Netherlands
Dutch translation:h.: in overeenstemming met (--> 'volgens', 'in navolging van')
Explanation:
Mijns inziens gebruik je hier best geen letterlijke vertaling (met goedkeuring van), maar wel iets als 'in overeenstemming met' of zelfs gewoon 'volgens' enz
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Bedankt.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1h.: in overeenstemming met (--> 'volgens', 'in navolging van')
Evert DELOOF-SYS
3 +1met instemming met
vixen
3 +1ter erkenning van ...hirselina


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
h.: in overeenstemming met (--> 'volgens', 'in navolging van')


Explanation:
Mijns inziens gebruik je hier best geen letterlijke vertaling (met goedkeuring van), maar wel iets als 'in overeenstemming met' of zelfs gewoon 'volgens' enz

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Bedankt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Michils
31 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ter erkenning van ...


Explanation:
Uiterst vreemde formulering. Ik zou zeggen "ter erkenning van zijn ..." Klinkt voldoende formeel, vind ik

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: past uitstekend.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
met instemming met


Explanation:
"met instemming met" of wellicht "met waardering voor"

Blijkbaar wil men benadrukken dat Mr. XX deze kwaliteiten nadrukkelijk heeft laten zien in zijn werk.


vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roelens: inderdaad, met (evt. bijzondere) waardering voor
1 day1 hr
  -> Bedankt roelens. Met bijzondere waardering voor kan denk ik heel goed.