KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

soda ash

Dutch translation: natriumcarbonaat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soda ash
Dutch translation:natriumcarbonaat
Entered by: Sven Petersson

09:23 Mar 18, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemical
English term or phrase: soda ash
Nog steeds diezelfde opsomming maar dan om een vloeibare chemische stof te neutraliseren>
AAAmedical
Belgium
natrium carbonaat
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
bedankt Sven
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2natrium carbonaat
Sven Petersson
4sodium carbonaat
Evert DELOOF-SYS
3 +1gecalcineerde soda, gegloeide sodaEveline Rerren
4kalkLinda Ferwerda


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kalk


Explanation:
het is een pure gok, maar kalk wordt vaak gebruikt om stoffen te neutraliseren.

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gecalcineerde soda, gegloeide soda


Explanation:
volgens Kluwer polytechnisch woordenboek

Eveline Rerren
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karel Theys: ook gevonden
6 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
natrium carbonaat


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.zijdelings.com/prijslijst_2002/hulpmiddelen.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
bedankt Sven

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg: maar moet 1 woord zijn: 'natriumcarbonaat'
8 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Chris Hopley: Collins English Dict.: "the anhydrous commercial form of sodium carbonate".
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sodium carbonaat


Explanation:
soda ash = sodium carbonate = sodium carbonaat

Ref.:

... of which can be sold. Industrially, sodium carbonate is usually referred to as `soda
ash' and is produced and sold in two grades: M `light ash' ­ a fine powder ...

www.chemsoc.org/pdf/LearnNet/rsc/SodiumCarb_sel.pdf

... Nederland en het Verenigd Koninkrijk, hoofdzakelijk: calcium chloride, geraffineerde
sodium bicarbonaat, sodium carbonaat, sodium zouten en sodium silicaat. ...
www.nma-

org.nl/besluiten/1998/besluiten/bcm/bcm0827-9807.h

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 12