KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

low-level methylmercury

Dutch translation: laag niveau methylkwik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low-level methylmercury
Dutch translation: laag niveau methylkwik
Entered by: joeky janusch

11:53 Sep 17, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: low-level methylmercury
DHA appears beneficial for, and low-level methylmercury may adversely affect, early neurodevelopment.

Many thanks for your help!
Ellemiek
Ellemiek Drucker
laag niveau methylkwik
Explanation:
Of misschien een laag niveau van methylkwik
Selected response from:

joeky janusch
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks, Joeky:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1laag niveau methylkwik
joeky janusch
3geringe blootstelling aan methylkwik
Antoinette Verburg


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laag niveau methylkwik


Explanation:
Of misschien een laag niveau van methylkwik

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Joeky:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Gralike: zie ook: http://www.consumentenbond.nl/morello-bestanden/93079/Rappor...
58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
geringe blootstelling aan methylkwik


Explanation:
Of: 'lage dosis methylkwik'.

Het koppelteken tussen 'low' en 'level' suggereert dat 'low-level' hier bijvoeglijk wordt gebruikt. Aangezien methylkwik op zichzelf niet 'laag' of 'gering' kan zijn, moet je er m.i. dus iets bijdenken als 'blootstelling (aan)' of 'dosis'.

Zie ook de googles voor 'low-level methylmercury exposure', 'low-level exposure to methylmercury', 'low-level dose...', etc.

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16