KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

buccolic+smitten+necessitated

Dutch translation: bucolisch - hij was er stapelgek op - waardoor hij zijn eerste hechtingen moest krijgen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buccolic+smitten+necessitated
Dutch translation:bucolisch - hij was er stapelgek op - waardoor hij zijn eerste hechtingen moest krijgen
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

18:22 Mar 10, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / actor
English term or phrase: buccolic+smitten+necessitated
in the bucolic city of Perth, where young Heath played Australian-rules football, hockey, rugby, cricket and tennis.
He was smitten, "I just loved it," he says, "and kept doing it. Ledger who admits he's "hopelessly clumsy," had an accident that necessitated his getting his first stitches.
anja
bucolisch - hij was er stapelgek op - waardoor hij zijn eerste hechtingen moest krijgen
Explanation:
bucolisch: mooi woord en correct

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 18:35:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in de bucolische stad Perth, waar...
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
inderdaad een mooi woord, dankjewel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bucolisch - hij was er stapelgek op - waardoor hij zijn eerste hechtingen moest krijgen
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4landelijke / er stapelgek op / waardoor hij moest ...
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
landelijke / er stapelgek op / waardoor hij moest ...


Explanation:
Mijn suggesties.

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bucolisch - hij was er stapelgek op - waardoor hij zijn eerste hechtingen moest krijgen


Explanation:
bucolisch: mooi woord en correct

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 18:35:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in de bucolische stad Perth, waar...

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
inderdaad een mooi woord, dankjewel