KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Computers: Hardware

angled image engine

Dutch translation: mechanisme voor schuine beeldweergave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:angled image engine
Dutch translation:mechanisme voor schuine beeldweergave
Entered by: Jack den Haan

20:02 Oct 25, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: angled image engine
"Contoured and narrow body features an integrated finger saddle and angled image engine for comfortable one-handed use." Talking about a PDA. How would you render this in Dutch?
David Van der Vloet
Belgium
mechanisme voor schuine beeldweergave
Explanation:
Beetje een gok, maar ik denk dat het gaat om schuine beeldweergave. Een 'engine' kun je zien als een mechanisme daarvoor. Maar ik geef mijn mening graag voor 'n betere ;-)
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je maar weer Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +1schuin beeldscherm
vic voskuil
2mechanisme voor schuine beeldweergaveJack den Haan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mechanisme voor schuine beeldweergave


Explanation:
Beetje een gok, maar ik denk dat het gaat om schuine beeldweergave. Een 'engine' kun je zien als een mechanisme daarvoor. Maar ik geef mijn mening graag voor 'n betere ;-)

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Dank je maar weer Jack!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
schuin beeldscherm


Explanation:
dat zouden de dure engelse woorden ook gewoon kunnen betekenen...


vic voskuil
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje: De ideale PDA voor schuinsmarcheerders en zij die een scheve schaats rijden!
2 hrs
  -> :-)