KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Computers: Hardware

backplane

Dutch translation: backplane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backplane
Dutch translation:backplane

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
18:54 Feb 12, 2009
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
Additional field(s): Computers: Systems, Networks, Electronics / Elect Eng, Computers (general)
English term or phrase: backplane
Definition from Javvin Technologies, Inc.:
Backplane is the physical interface module in many network devices such as a route or a switch that connects between an interface processor or card and the data buses and the power distribution buses inside a chassis.

Example sentence(s):
  • Backplanes are normally used in preference to cables because of their greater reliability. In a cabled system, the cables need to be flexed every time that a card is added to or removed from the system; and this flexing eventually causes mechanical failures. A backplane does not suffer from this problem, so its service life is limited only by the longevity of its connectors. Wikipedia
  • If an FC-AL backplane filler panel is installed, remove the three Phillips screws securing the filler panel to the backplane and remove the filler panel from the system. Sun Microsystems, Inc.
  • If you are using a standard AT power supply and want 3.3V on the backplane, you can specify the on-backplane 3.3V power supply option. embedded-pc.microbus.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

backplane
Definition:
Een backplane is weinig anders dan een groot moederbord met extra sockets voor uitbreidingsopties.
Selected response from:

Els Hoefman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2backplane
Els Hoefman
4 -2moederbord
Peter van der Hoek


  

Translations offered


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
backplane


Definition from Miviso:
Een backplane is weinig anders dan een groot moederbord met extra sockets voor uitbreidingsopties.

Example sentence(s):
  • ERNI: maatwerk backplanes ERNI produceert een enorme diversiteit aan klantspecifieke backplanes voor toepassingen in de tele- en datacommunicatie, medische apparatuur, transport en machinebouw. - Comdes  
  • Alle processoren kunnen direct op een backplane worden gestoken waarmee de voordelen van SIGMATEK'S High Speed bus met een scanrate van 30 miljoen I/O per seconde kan worden benut. - Sigma Control  
Els Hoefman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  bertvandermoer: ik zie nergens dit woordt vertaald. HP gebruikt voor zijn server stacks consistennt backplane. In feite werd dit vroeger ook wel de bus (mogleijk alternatief) genoemd en was meestal passief.
1 day5 hrs

Yes  Caroline de Hartogh BBA: Als aanvulling: definitie in woordenboek voor computers etc.: Backplane = backplane; De achterkant van een netwerkapparaat met poorten: paneel waarop terminals worden aangesloten of een industrieel moederboard waarop alleen bussen zijn aangebracht.
3 days53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
moederbord


Definition from Wikipedia:
Een moederbord is een printplaat met elektronica waarop een aantal andere (insteek-)printplaten gemonteerd kunnen worden.

Example sentence(s):
  • Rond 1989 bevatte het moederbord voornamelijk de processor, het werkgeheugen en interruptvoorzieningen, alle overige functies werden met insteekkaarten verzorgd. - Wikipedia  

Explanation:
Persoonlijk ben ik van mening dat er alleen buitenlandse woorden in het Nederlands gebruikt moeten worden wanneer er geen geschikt Nederlands woord voorhanden is of wanneer het buitenlandse woord beduidend duidelijker/completer is dan het beschikbare Nederlandse woord. Vandaar mijn voorkeur voor moederbord.
Peter van der Hoek
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  Ron Willems: eens met je argument, maar een moederbord/systeemkaart is niet hetzelfde als een backplane... (zie http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Backplane)
1 hr

No  bertvandermoer: een backplane was altijd een passief rijtje connectoren ware e.e.a. in gestoken kon worden. dat is iets anders dan een moederbord.
1 day4 hrs




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License