KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Computers: Hardware

feathering

Dutch translation: uitlopen


12:07 Apr 7, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: feathering
Optimised for use with inks, this one-sided photo paper produces eye-catching, professional looking results. Fast drying, it prevents bleeding and feathering even when printing highly detailed images.

Hoe heet dit in het NL? Op Eurodicautom vond ik 'uitwaaieren' maar ik ben niet overtuigd.
Hans Hereijgers
Dutch translation:uitlopen
Explanation:
Ik heb het idee dat het verschil tussen 'bleeding' en 'feathering' heel klein is. Misschien zou je het kunnen vertalen als 'uitvloeien' en 'uitlopen'.

Spreading and Feathering (Bleed):
When two different colored inks are printed next to each other, it is prefereable that the border between the two colors be as distinct, clean, and free from invasion of one color into the other as possible. When one of the colors intrudes into the other the boundary between the two colors becomes tattered and uneven. This is known as spreading and feathering (bleeding). It is due to the random uncontrolled movement of ink jet ink upon or within the coating just after the ink is applied to the media. Spreading is an overall expansion of the printed area, while feathering is usually defined as the wicking of the ink along a narrow band or line away from the main image area. Both can be characterized as "bleeding". A certain amount of spreading and feathering is necessary to correctly translate the desired image to the media, but too much will cause the image to appear distorted or out of focus. Spreading and feathering can be quantified by a digital imaging system which looks at a specific portion of the standard test pattern (usually a small, distinct object like the dot on an "i"), measures the area of the image, and compares that to a standard. With practice, this test can identify very small differences in spreading and feathering tendencies between different coatings.
http://www.ontspct.com/testing.htm

Four different inkjet printers were used to test the inkjet printability of surface-sized papers: HP DeskJet 560 C, HP DeskJet 895 Cxi, Epson Stylus Color 740 and Canon BJC-4400. The test card was designed for the assessment of both the degree of feathering/wicking and the amount of color-to-color bleeding. 56 crosses were printed in each of the different colors and also in black on yellow and magenta on yellow. The perimeter and area of each of the 56 crosses were determined and then the mean value was calculated.
...
The choice of sizing agent for optimum inkjet printability thus depends on the printer used and the particular printing criteria (feathering in the case of single-color printing, color-to-color bleeding in the case of multicolor printing).
http://www.paperloop.com/db_area/archive/ppe_mag/2002/0210/p...
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
Bedankt voor alle suggesties.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1uitlopen
vixen
3 +1uitvloeienMirjam Bonne-Nollen
3vlekken
Ada de Raad
3rafelen
Erica Magielse
2uitwaaieren
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vlekken


Explanation:
bleeding is dan afgeven. Een gevolg hiervan is vlekken!

Ada de Raad
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rafelen


Explanation:
Volgens mij wordt hiermee bedoeld dat de contouren op de foto niet scherp worden weergegeven, rafelig dus.

Erica Magielse
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uitvloeien


Explanation:
ook een mogelijkheid

Zie ook Google voor hits, bijv.
De top coating op deze materialen zorgt er voor dat een inktdruppel op de juiste manier op het medium overgebracht wordt, d.w.z. dat de inkt niet gaat uitvloeien of in elkaar gaat lopen, dat de inkt voldoende snel droogt, enz... Dit alles is onontbeerlijk voor een goede print.
http://www.grafityp.com/nl/grafiprint.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-04-07 12:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'bleeding\' zou je kunnen vertalen met \'in elkaar overlopen\' (van kleuren bijv.)



Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
3 hrs
  -> Dank je, Tina!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uitlopen


Explanation:
Ik heb het idee dat het verschil tussen 'bleeding' en 'feathering' heel klein is. Misschien zou je het kunnen vertalen als 'uitvloeien' en 'uitlopen'.

Spreading and Feathering (Bleed):
When two different colored inks are printed next to each other, it is prefereable that the border between the two colors be as distinct, clean, and free from invasion of one color into the other as possible. When one of the colors intrudes into the other the boundary between the two colors becomes tattered and uneven. This is known as spreading and feathering (bleeding). It is due to the random uncontrolled movement of ink jet ink upon or within the coating just after the ink is applied to the media. Spreading is an overall expansion of the printed area, while feathering is usually defined as the wicking of the ink along a narrow band or line away from the main image area. Both can be characterized as "bleeding". A certain amount of spreading and feathering is necessary to correctly translate the desired image to the media, but too much will cause the image to appear distorted or out of focus. Spreading and feathering can be quantified by a digital imaging system which looks at a specific portion of the standard test pattern (usually a small, distinct object like the dot on an "i"), measures the area of the image, and compares that to a standard. With practice, this test can identify very small differences in spreading and feathering tendencies between different coatings.
http://www.ontspct.com/testing.htm

Four different inkjet printers were used to test the inkjet printability of surface-sized papers: HP DeskJet 560 C, HP DeskJet 895 Cxi, Epson Stylus Color 740 and Canon BJC-4400. The test card was designed for the assessment of both the degree of feathering/wicking and the amount of color-to-color bleeding. 56 crosses were printed in each of the different colors and also in black on yellow and magenta on yellow. The perimeter and area of each of the 56 crosses were determined and then the mean value was calculated.
...
The choice of sizing agent for optimum inkjet printability thus depends on the printer used and the particular printing criteria (feathering in the case of single-color printing, color-to-color bleeding in the case of multicolor printing).
http://www.paperloop.com/db_area/archive/ppe_mag/2002/0210/p...


vixen
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Bedankt voor alle suggesties.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
uitwaaieren


Explanation:
Zonder de Eurodicautom-vertaling te hebben gezien, moest ik ook onmiddellijk aan "uitwaaieren" denken. Ik kan het nog goed herinneren van het handmatig technisch tekenen op school: door het capillaire effect "loopt" de inkt een heel stuk door de kleine "dalen" die je in het papier natuurlijk hebt.

Niet veel internetreferenties voor "inkt" en uitwaaieren", echter.

Internetreferentie:
Ook willen we de "drippingtechniek" toepassen. (Het wijd uitwaaieren en laten "druipen"van de verf op papier of doek)


    Reference: http://www.crea.nu/tekenenenschilderenvw.htm
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12