KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Computers: Software

prompt (prompts) (noun)

Dutch translation: geheugensteuntje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prompt
Dutch translation:geheugensteuntje

23:10 Mar 4, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / computer programming
English term or phrase: prompt (prompts) (noun)
The computer screen provides prompts which help direct the user to the appropriate files.
Daniel Lubben
geheugensteuntje(s)
Explanation:
or more literally: 'hulp van de souffleur'


No references needed here.

Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
This translation seemed best suited for our intent. Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4aanwijzingen, hints
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1promptSerge L
5aanwijzingsolos
4geheugensteuntje(s)
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prompt


Explanation:
Don't translate: see Eurodicautom:

Subject - Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology(=AU)


Definition 1)a message informing a user that a system is ready for the next command,message,or other user action;b)output to the operator indicating that a specific logical input device is available

Reference 1.IEC:IEEE
(1)
TERM prompt

Reference 1.IEC:IEEE;2.GKS:ISO/DIS 7942
(2)
TERM prompt message

Reference 1.IEC:IEEE;2.GKS:ISO/DIS 7942


Definition respons die aangeeft dat het systeem een opdracht heeft uitgevoerd en gereed is om de volgende opdracht te krijgen

Reference Informatie MB,10.82-526
(1)
TERM prompt

Reference Informatie MB,10.82-526

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg: See e.g. http://nl.linux.org/doc/HOWTO/Bash-Prompt-NL-12.html
7 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aanwijzingen, hints


Explanation:
as I read your sentence, prompts is here used in a more general sense and thus rather should be translated (whereas it could remain untranslated only in the more specific sense in which it is used as DOS-prompt and similar.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Lencioni: aanwijzingen
1 hr

agree  Shayna Barby
10 hrs

agree  Linda Ferwerda: aanwijzingen
11 hrs

agree  Josephina Kooijman: aanwijzingen
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geheugensteuntje(s)


Explanation:
or more literally: 'hulp van de souffleur'


No references needed here.



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
This translation seemed best suited for our intent. Thank you.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aanwijzing


Explanation:
Het scherm geeft aanwijzingen die de gebruiker helpen de juiste bestanden te kiezen.

solos