KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Computers: Software

bus controller

Dutch translation: buscontroller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bus controller
Dutch translation:buscontroller
Entered by: Jacques Wolse

21:53 Mar 18, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / computer programming
English term or phrase: bus controller
Read the measured data into your bus controller.
Jacques Wolse
buscontroller
Explanation:
"Reset, Kloksignalen, busmultiplexing, Min/Max mode 8284 interface en 8288 buscontroller."
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3buscontroller
Chris Hopley
4 +1buscontroller
Jacki


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
buscontroller


Explanation:
"Reset, Kloksignalen, busmultiplexing, Min/Max mode 8284 interface en 8288 buscontroller."


    Reference: http://www.st.hhs.nl/opleiding/e/vakken/hct.html
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacki: Je was net iets eerder.
0 min

agree  Linda Ferwerda
7 hrs

agree  GertV
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buscontroller


Explanation:
In computerjargon worden zowel bus als controller niet vertaald.
Niettemin vind ik op Google slechts 12 hits. Vreemd. Wel 61 x `bus controller'. Ik zou echter kiezen voor aan elkaar.

Jacki (meer dan 10 jaar ervaring als IT-vertaler)

Jacki
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
8 hrs