KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Computers (general)

Desktop Gamma Correction

Dutch translation: gammacorrectie desktop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Desktop Gamma Correction
Dutch translation:gammacorrectie desktop
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

21:30 Oct 20, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: Desktop Gamma Correction
Computer commands
Armando Pattroni
Peru
gammacorrectie
Explanation:
I would say gammacorrectie and leave out the desktop part I think.
Desktop could be translated as 'bureaublad' or left as 'desktop' depending on the context.

Jacki
Selected response from:

Jacki
Netherlands
Grading comment
I chose gammacorrectie desktop, thank you

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gammacorrectie
Jacki
5gammacorrectie bureaublad
Chantal Henno


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gammacorrectie


Explanation:
I would say gammacorrectie and leave out the desktop part I think.
Desktop could be translated as 'bureaublad' or left as 'desktop' depending on the context.

Jacki

Jacki
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I chose gammacorrectie desktop, thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bryan Crumpler
57 mins

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
58 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gammacorrectie bureaublad


Explanation:
experience in translation of IT

Chantal Henno
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16