KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Computers (general)

Color Calibration

Dutch translation: kleurkalibratie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:color calibration
Dutch translation:kleurkalibratie
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

21:36 Oct 20, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: Color Calibration
Computer commands
Armando Pattroni
Peru
kleur(en)kalibratie
Explanation:
de 2 vormen schijnen gebruikt te worden. Kijk maar even na op de onderstaande links. Je vindt ook kleur(en)calibratie, maar dat is volgens mij een foute schrijfwijze.

Succes,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kleurkalibratie
Jacki
4 +2kleur(en)kalibratieSerge L


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kleur(en)kalibratie


Explanation:
de 2 vormen schijnen gebruikt te worden. Kijk maar even na op de onderstaande links. Je vindt ook kleur(en)calibratie, maar dat is volgens mij een foute schrijfwijze.

Succes,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?hl=nl&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=kleurk...
    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?hl=nl&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=kleure...
Serge L
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chantal Henno: Microsoft uses kleurkalibratie (with a K)
10 mins
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Bryan Crumpler
1 hr
  -> Bedankt!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kleurkalibratie


Explanation:
Calibratie with C is definitely wrong.
I would go for kleurkalibratie instead of kleurenkalibratie.

Jacki
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
1 hr