KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Computers (general)

video display vivid

Dutch translation: Stel het videoscherm helder in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:video display vivid
Dutch translation:Stel het videoscherm helder in
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

02:18 Oct 22, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: video display vivid
Adjust video display vivid. The higher the value is, the more colorful screen color is.
Armando Pattroni
Peru
Stel het videoscherm helder in
Explanation:
vivid = helder, scherp (Van Dale dictionary)
video display = videoscherm, videodisplay
Adjust = instellen

The whole sentence:
Stel het videoscherm helder in. Hoe hoger de waarde, des te levendiger de schermkleuren zijn.
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Stel het videoscherm helder in
Henk Peelen
4 +1helderheid beeldscherm instellen
Björn Houben
4video beeldscherm scherpte (en helderheid)Nadia Ellis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Stel het videoscherm helder in


Explanation:
vivid = helder, scherp (Van Dale dictionary)
video display = videoscherm, videodisplay
Adjust = instellen

The whole sentence:
Stel het videoscherm helder in. Hoe hoger de waarde, des te levendiger de schermkleuren zijn.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jos Essers
2 hrs

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
video beeldscherm scherpte (en helderheid)


Explanation:
Welkom bij MacManiac
... opmaak, beeldbewerking of de montage van digitale video ... De prestaties van een digitaal
beeldscherm moeten niet alleen worden beoordeeld op de scherpte ...
www.macmaniac.nl/superstore/ nieuws/nieuws_hardware.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



Nadia Ellis
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
helderheid beeldscherm instellen


Explanation:
Een hogere waarde geeft u intensere kleuren.


'helderheid beeldscherm instellen'-> if this is a description of the function of a certain button.


'helderheid beeldscherm aanpassen'-> if it is a solution to a problem.


Björn Houben
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacki
2 hrs