KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Computers (general)

color enhancement

Dutch translation: kleurverbetering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:color enhancement
Dutch translation:kleurverbetering
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

02:22 Oct 22, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: color enhancement
Adjust color enhancement for the best performance of your monitor.
Armando Pattroni
Peru
kleurverbetering, kleurverhoging, kleuruitbreiding
Explanation:
kleurverbetering = color enhancement, color improvement
kleurverhoging, kleuruitbreiding = color enhancement, color extension

source: woordenboek informatica en telecommunicatie & Van Dale dictionary
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3kleurverbetering, kleurverhoging, kleuruitbreiding
Henk Peelen
4 +1kleurversterking, kleurverzadiging en kleurintensiteitNadia Ellis


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kleurverbetering, kleurverhoging, kleuruitbreiding


Explanation:
kleurverbetering = color enhancement, color improvement
kleurverhoging, kleuruitbreiding = color enhancement, color extension

source: woordenboek informatica en telecommunicatie & Van Dale dictionary

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jos Essers
2 hrs

agree  Nadjezda Heymans
4 hrs

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kleurversterking, kleurverzadiging en kleurintensiteit


Explanation:
geen letterlijke vertaling maar het gaat hier om het aanpassen, in of afstellen van de kleurverzadiging en kleurintensiteit of de kleurtoon en de kleurintensiteit.

kleur is gekarakteriseerd door de verzadiging/toon en de intensiteit. Wanneer we een optimale kleur trachten in te stellen moeten we zowel de toon als de intensiteit aangeven.

monitor
... Deze monitor verwerkt automatisch zowel digitale (DVI) als analoge (RGB ... De kleurverzadiging
en de kleurintensiteit zijn desgewenst afzonderlijk instelbaar. ...
www.agn.nl/monitor.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages



Nadia Ellis
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacki
6 hrs