KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Computers (general)

Adjust the location of screen

Dutch translation: schermpositie aanpassen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Adjust the location of screen
Dutch translation: schermpositie aanpassen
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

03:59 Oct 24, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: Adjust the location of screen
One more, plllllease!
Armando Pattroni
Peru
pas schermpositie aan -> schermpositie aanpassen
Explanation:
You're essentially referring to the position of the screen relative to everything else. And to adjust the position would be "positie aanpassen"

In imperative form, it's pas schermpositie aan.
Selected response from:

Bryan Crumpler
United States
Grading comment
Thank you both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pas schermpositie aan -> schermpositie aanpassen
Bryan Crumpler
4Verplaats het scherm
Jos Essers


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pas schermpositie aan -> schermpositie aanpassen


Explanation:
You're essentially referring to the position of the screen relative to everything else. And to adjust the position would be "positie aanpassen"

In imperative form, it's pas schermpositie aan.

Bryan Crumpler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you both

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
35 mins

agree  joeky janusch
3 hrs

agree  Jacki
4 hrs

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verplaats het scherm


Explanation:
pas de plaats van het scherm aan: dus verplaats het scherm!

Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch