KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Computers (general)

Adjust the size of screen

Dutch translation: Scherminstelling aanpassen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Adjust the size of screen
Dutch translation:Scherminstelling aanpassen
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

04:03 Oct 24, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: Adjust the size of screen
Last one, thanks again
Armando Pattroni
Peru
wijzig (beeld)scherminstelling
Explanation:
If you're talking about a monitor screensize, then you want to add the "beeld" in. Otherwise, scherminstelling (your screen setting) can be used alone.

Wijzig is, of course, the imperative form of Wijzigen, which means "to change"

In the Dutch version of MS Windows, the option is 'wijzig scherminstelling'.

If you're talking about independently changing the height and width of a screen as opposed to adjusting it to a pre-defined setting (like adjusting your Explorer window size), then I'll have to look something else up...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 04:33:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other options:

Schermgrotte aanpassen -> command = Pas schermgrotte aan.
Scherminstelling aanpassen -> command = Pas scherminstelling aan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 04:35:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the last two that I just suggested are probably closer to \"adjust\"
\"wijzig\" is closer to \"change\"
Selected response from:

Bryan Crumpler
United States
Grading comment
Nice explanation! Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wijzig (beeld)scherminstelling
Bryan Crumpler
4 +3pas afmetingen van het beeldscherm aan
Henk Peelen
5Instelling van het beeldscherm aanpassenNadjezda Heymans


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wijzig (beeld)scherminstelling


Explanation:
If you're talking about a monitor screensize, then you want to add the "beeld" in. Otherwise, scherminstelling (your screen setting) can be used alone.

Wijzig is, of course, the imperative form of Wijzigen, which means "to change"

In the Dutch version of MS Windows, the option is 'wijzig scherminstelling'.

If you're talking about independently changing the height and width of a screen as opposed to adjusting it to a pre-defined setting (like adjusting your Explorer window size), then I'll have to look something else up...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 04:33:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other options:

Schermgrotte aanpassen -> command = Pas schermgrotte aan.
Scherminstelling aanpassen -> command = Pas scherminstelling aan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 04:35:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the last two that I just suggested are probably closer to \"adjust\"
\"wijzig\" is closer to \"change\"

Bryan Crumpler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Nice explanation! Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacki
4 hrs

agree  avantix: only if you want to use the options, it should be "schermgrootte" (misspelled "schermgrotte"
5 hrs

agree  eldira
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pas afmetingen van het beeldscherm aan


Explanation:
or:
pas beeldschermafmetingen aan
pas schermafmetingen aan

if it is not a imperative
beeldschermafmetingen aanpassen

source: my Sony monitor

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joeky janusch
2 hrs

agree  Jacki
2 hrs

agree  Meturgan
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Instelling van het beeldscherm aanpassen


Explanation:
It says size (singular) not sizes (plural): insteling (singular) not instellingen (plural).


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com
Nadjezda Heymans
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch