KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Computers (general)

locked out/disabled

Dutch translation: vergrendeld


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:locked out
Dutch translation:vergrendeld
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

21:27 May 20, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
English term or phrase: locked out/disabled
Can anybody help me with this one. This is computer language and there are two sentences saying: "Your account has been locked out. Please try again later." and "Your account has been disabled". Does this mean te same, if not, which one means blokkeren and what does the other mean? Many thanks!
Willemina Hagenauw
vergrendeld, uitgeschakeld
Explanation:
This is from the Microsoft terminology
- uw account werd vergrendeld.
- uw account werd uitgeschakeld.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 21:41:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wanted to add these examples, but pushed the button too soon. Here they are:

\"The Lockout property determines whether the user account is locked out of the Win32 system.\\\\nValues: TRUE or FALSE. If TRUE, the user account is locked out.,,\"De eigenschap Lockout controleert of de gebruikersaccount in het Win32-systeem is vergrendeld.\\\\nWaarden: TRUE of FALSE. Als de waarde TRUE is ingesteld, is de gebruikersaccount vergrendeld.\",,TXT,,WinNT,Windows 2000,\"2000\"\"

Your account has been disabled. Please see your system administrator.,,\"Uw account is uitgeschakeld. Neem contact op met de systeembeheerder.\",,\"TXT\",,\"Windows\",\"Windows XP XP\"
Selected response from:

Chantal Henno
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7vergrendeld, uitgeschakeld
Chantal Henno
4tijdelijk geblokkeerd/geblokkeerdJeroen Latour


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tijdelijk geblokkeerd/geblokkeerd


Explanation:
If the account is locked out, it has been temporarily disabled to f.e. prevent someone from getting in by repeatedly guessing a password. This is usually done automatically.

If the account is disabled, it has been semi-permanently disabled and will probably not re-enable after a certain period of time. This is usually an action by the administrator.

Jeroen Latour
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
vergrendeld, uitgeschakeld


Explanation:
This is from the Microsoft terminology
- uw account werd vergrendeld.
- uw account werd uitgeschakeld.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 21:41:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wanted to add these examples, but pushed the button too soon. Here they are:

\"The Lockout property determines whether the user account is locked out of the Win32 system.\\\\nValues: TRUE or FALSE. If TRUE, the user account is locked out.,,\"De eigenschap Lockout controleert of de gebruikersaccount in het Win32-systeem is vergrendeld.\\\\nWaarden: TRUE of FALSE. Als de waarde TRUE is ingesteld, is de gebruikersaccount vergrendeld.\",,TXT,,WinNT,Windows 2000,\"2000\"\"

Your account has been disabled. Please see your system administrator.,,\"Uw account is uitgeschakeld. Neem contact op met de systeembeheerder.\",,\"TXT\",,\"Windows\",\"Windows XP XP\"

Chantal Henno
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: iirc 'locked out' is automatic, while 'disabled' is manual; both require intervention of the administrator to reset.
45 mins
  -> absolutely, thanks Chris

agree  Laurent Slowack: Correct.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Laurent

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
1 hr
  -> dankjewel Leo

agree  Marc Kuypers
7 hrs
  -> dank je wel

agree  Linda Ferwerda
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ammerins Moss
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  vixen
10 hrs
  -> thanks