KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Computers (general)

interface card slots

Dutch translation: sleuven van interfacekaart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interface card slots
Dutch translation:sleuven van interfacekaart
Entered by: Els Immegeers

08:11 Mar 5, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: interface card slots
Check interface card slots and replace any missing covers

(Checklist for selling used computers)
Els Immegeers
Belgium
sleuf van de interfacekaart
Explanation:
als je het helemaal in het Nederlands wilt hebben.(Slot is ook wel begrijpelijk)
Selected response from:

Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sleuf van de interfacekaart
Edward Vreeburg
5 +1sleuven voor interfacekaarten
Jacki
3 +1slots van de aansluitingen-kaart; slots van de interfacekaart
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slots van de aansluitingen-kaart; slots van de interfacekaart


Explanation:
zou ik zeggen

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Wolse: Evt. 'interfacekaartsleuven'
8 mins
  -> hee graag, maar ik dacht dat "sleuf" niet werd begrepen. Dat had ik dan zeker fout.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sleuf van de interfacekaart


Explanation:
als je het helemaal in het Nederlands wilt hebben.(Slot is ook wel begrijpelijk)

Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
3 mins

agree  vixen
25 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sleuven voor interfacekaarten


Explanation:
Hoewel 'slot' ook wel wordt gebruikt, is 'sleuf' inderdaad de 'officiële' Nederlandse term.

Jacki
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
9 hrs