KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Computers (general)

run rates

Dutch translation: stockonderbreking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:run rates
Dutch translation:stockonderbreking
Entered by: George Vardanyan

09:04 Mar 5, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: run rates
We procure new and used equipment covering all product ranges, both to fulfil our own sales and to re-stock our large inventory of run rates. The majority of this kit is purchased from a few key, reliable suppliers, but we are continually striving to further strengthen our range of product availability. Should you either sell XXX, or have excess XXX inventory you'd like to realise the value of, then we'd like to hear from you!
Els Immegeers
Belgium
stockonderbreking, tekort/deficit van stockartikelen
Explanation:
"We're monitoring inventory levels, run rates for SKUs, and we're able to manage that replenishment model more tightly. We've almost doubled our inventory turns after going live with this."

SKU - (StockKeeping Unit) The number of one specific product available for sale. If a hardware device or software package comes in different versions, there is an SKU for each

De basisconclusie van het voorval is in feite dat dergelijke problemen van stockonderbreking zich hoe dan ook dreigen te herhalen in de toekomst wegens de zo goed als monopoliepositie die de vaccinproducerende firma's bekleden.

Onder volgende voorwaarden kan u stockartikelen teruggeven of omruilen:

http://www.janssensjanssens.be/ADMINIST.HTML
Selected response from:

George Vardanyan
Grading comment
Bedankt!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3geëxtrapoleerde resultatenSaskia Steur
3stockonderbreking, tekort/deficit van stockartikelen
George Vardanyan
1vaste leveranties
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
vaste leveranties


Explanation:
misschien is het bedrijf vaste leverancier, en bedoelen ze dit in tegenstelling tot de "gewone winkelverkoop".

Internetreferentie:
RUN:WordNet Dictionary
Definition:
...
[n] a regular trip; "the ship made its run in record time"
....


    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/search.aspx?define=run
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stockonderbreking, tekort/deficit van stockartikelen


Explanation:
"We're monitoring inventory levels, run rates for SKUs, and we're able to manage that replenishment model more tightly. We've almost doubled our inventory turns after going live with this."

SKU - (StockKeeping Unit) The number of one specific product available for sale. If a hardware device or software package comes in different versions, there is an SKU for each

De basisconclusie van het voorval is in feite dat dergelijke problemen van stockonderbreking zich hoe dan ook dreigen te herhalen in de toekomst wegens de zo goed als monopoliepositie die de vaccinproducerende firma's bekleden.

Onder volgende voorwaarden kan u stockartikelen teruggeven of omruilen:

http://www.janssensjanssens.be/ADMINIST.HTML


    Reference: http://line56.com/articles/default.asp?ArticleID=5396
    Reference: http://193.121.89.237/docs/bva/2002-2003/VA7.pdf
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Bedankt!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
geëxtrapoleerde resultaten


Explanation:
uit onderstaande uitleg blijkt wat met een run rate bedoeld wordt. De juiste marketingterm in het Nederlands weet ik niet, maar het is een geëxtrapoleerde waarde.

Q. What's a "run rate"?


A. Imagine that you're studying the financial statements of a company called Peter's Pipedreams (ticker: HOPES). It's growing very rapidly from quarter to quarter.

Perhaps, for some calculation, you need to estimate its current annual rate of sales. You could add up the last four quarters' worth, but that would clearly understate sales, as each quarter's numbers have been rising.


Enter the run rate. Take the most recent quarter's sales. Let's say they're $30 million (up from $25 million the quarter before and $21 million before that). Multiply that by four and you'll have the company's current run rate for sales: $120 million. It's not a forecast or a measure of past sales -- it's a reflection of the current level of annual sales.



    Reference: http://www.fool.com/foolu/askfoolu/2003/askfoolu030619.htm
Saskia Steur
Native speaker of: Dutch