KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Construction / Civil Engineering

flats

Dutch translation: appartementen


14:02 Feb 9, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: flats
The results are presented in tables and maps as number of storeys permitted for the use of wood in:
- load-bearing structure
- wooden facade claddings
-visible wood surfaces on walls, ceilings and floors in flats and escape routes.

Wat kan "flats" hier betekenen. "Appartementen" lijkt me vrijwel onmogelijk, want wat is de link met "escape routes" dan en waarom appartementsgebouwen en geen kantoorgebouwen of iets dergelijks...

Alvast bedankt!
Michaël Temmerman
Costa Rica
Dutch translation:appartementen
Explanation:
Ik denk dat appartementen de enige optie is...
Selected response from:

Luc Dielis
Belgium
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2appartementen
Luc Dielis
3flatgebouwen
webred


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appartementen


Explanation:
Ik denk dat appartementen de enige optie is...

Luc Dielis
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje: Als je een 'residential highrise building code' of zoiets aan het vertalen bent, is de beperking tot apartementen en vluchtroutes (= gemeenschappelijk) niet zo gek
58 mins

agree  Jack den Haan: Lijkt m ij ook.
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flatgebouwen


Explanation:
dan is het duidelijk het volledige gebouw...

webred
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch