KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Construction / Civil Engineering

drop arm system

Dutch translation: uitvalsysteem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop arm system
Dutch translation:uitvalsysteem
Entered by: xxxosp

17:00 Feb 15, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: drop arm system
(over zonnescherm) gewoon 'valarmsysteem'?
xxxosp
Belgium
uitvalsysteem, uitvalscherm
Explanation:
Vergelijk de afbeeldingen van ref. 1 en 2.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2uitvalsysteem, uitvalscherm
Antoinette Verburg
3uitvalscherm systeem
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uitvalsysteem, uitvalscherm


Explanation:
Vergelijk de afbeeldingen van ref. 1 en 2.


    Reference: http://www.superiorblinds.co.uk/sun-awnings-models.php
    Reference: http://www.lamesol.nl/zonwering/buiten/buitenzonwering.html
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
1 hr

agree  Roeland
1 day15 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uitvalscherm systeem


Explanation:
The top two show your suggestion and the original in English
The last website shows the Dutch equivalent of the drop arm system
http://www.westend.nl/valarm.html
http://www.deansblinds.co.uk/catalogue/exteriorhome_markilux...

http://www.mr-groep.nl/zonneschermen.htm

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23