KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Construction / Civil Engineering

snipe

Dutch translation: afschuinen, verstevigingselement of -constructie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snipe
Dutch translation:afschuinen, verstevigingselement of -constructie
Entered by: Jack den Haan

19:21 Sep 2, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: snipe
"Flange plate snipe. Set the dimension of the snipes to clear the weld at the corner of the compensating flange plate."
This sentence comes from a construction software manual. What is a "snipe"? And how should I translate it?
Katuschka Kuipers - Van Nuland
Netherlands
verstevigingselement of -constructie
Explanation:
Uit de onderstaande googles blijkt dat een 'snipe' te maken heeft met het verstevigen van een flens. Ik ken de vakterm hiervoor niet, maar ik vermoed dat je aardig uit de voeten zou kunnen komen met 'verstevigingselement' of 'verstevigingsconstructie'. Succes!

Federal Emergency Management Agency FEMA 353/June 2000 Recommended ...
A stiffener clip (snipe) shall be provided at the intersection of beam ... cut (c) for Welded Flange Plate (WFP) connections and Welded Cover Plated Flange ...
www.fema.gov/library/file?file=fema-353.txt&fileid=e525e141... - 454k
[Volledig citaat: A stiffener clip (snipe) shall be provided at the intersection of beam flange and end plate. ]

DNV-RP-C206: Fatigue Methodology of Offshore Ships
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
the member (flange, plate) edges than 10 mm, the K-factors in ..... 8 for stiffener with simply supported (or sniped) flange. at support ...
webshop.dnv.com/global/downloadfile.asp?fileid=653299
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt voor het meedenken! Na nog wat creatief googlen ben ik tot de conclusie gekomen dat het een schuine afsnijding is ("Web stiffeners are often sniped (the internal corners are cut) to clear the root radius").
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4versterkingselement of -constructie, versterkings/verstevigingsribJack den Haan
4verstevigingselement of -constructieJack den Haan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verstevigingselement of -constructie


Explanation:
Uit de onderstaande googles blijkt dat een 'snipe' te maken heeft met het verstevigen van een flens. Ik ken de vakterm hiervoor niet, maar ik vermoed dat je aardig uit de voeten zou kunnen komen met 'verstevigingselement' of 'verstevigingsconstructie'. Succes!

Federal Emergency Management Agency FEMA 353/June 2000 Recommended ...
A stiffener clip (snipe) shall be provided at the intersection of beam ... cut (c) for Welded Flange Plate (WFP) connections and Welded Cover Plated Flange ...
www.fema.gov/library/file?file=fema-353.txt&fileid=e525e141... - 454k
[Volledig citaat: A stiffener clip (snipe) shall be provided at the intersection of beam flange and end plate. ]

DNV-RP-C206: Fatigue Methodology of Offshore Ships
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
the member (flange, plate) edges than 10 mm, the K-factors in ..... 8 for stiffener with simply supported (or sniped) flange. at support ...
webshop.dnv.com/global/downloadfile.asp?fileid=653299


Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Bedankt voor het meedenken! Na nog wat creatief googlen ben ik tot de conclusie gekomen dat het een schuine afsnijding is ("Web stiffeners are often sniped (the internal corners are cut) to clear the root radius").

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
versterkingselement of -constructie, versterkings/verstevigingsrib


Explanation:
Hierbij nog enkele variaties op het eerder ingezette thema ;-)

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127