KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Construction / Civil Engineering

climbing crane

Dutch translation: klimmende hijskraan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:climbing crane
Dutch translation:klimmende hijskraan
Entered by: seaMount

13:50 Dec 7, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: climbing crane
The megaframe concept became practicable with the availability of lifting capacity provided by the large climbing cranes that were originally developed for the oil industry.

Ik wil dus graag weten wat de juiste benaming is voor een 'climbing crane'.
Saskia Steur
klimmende hijskraan
Explanation:
... omdat in deze - voor dit gebied schaarse - Webref geen 'climbing crane' kon vinden, deze suggestie.
Selected response from:

seaMount
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1torenkraanRené Knoop
3klimmende hijskraan
seaMount
1vertikaal stijgende kraan
11thmuse


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
vertikaal stijgende kraan


Explanation:
In plaats van een op het maaiveld scharnierende kraan. Gokje, hoor.

11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 7

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
torenkraan


Explanation:
Dit is waar ik het eerst aan moest denken.

René Knoop
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Dit is juist geen torenkraan, sorry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred ten Berge
1 day3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Dit is juist geen torenkraan, sorry

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
klimmende hijskraan


Explanation:
... omdat in deze - voor dit gebied schaarse - Webref geen 'climbing crane' kon vinden, deze suggestie.



    Reference: http://home.wxs.nl/~dorst176/html/body_algemeen.htm
seaMount
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4