KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Cooking / Culinary

still wine

Dutch translation: niet-mousserende wijn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:still wine
Dutch translation:niet-mousserende wijn
Entered by: Iris70

19:20 Jul 3, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Wijn
English term or phrase: still wine
The driest,flintiest and sharpest of all dry white wines are produced in Europe.They include brisk,lemony Muscadet; any *still wine* from the Champagne region.

Hoe omschrijf ik still als beste?
Iris70
niet-mousserende wijn
Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Ja, dat was 'm!Bedankt allemaal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2niet-mousserende wijn
Jacqueline van der Spek
4stille wijnhirselina


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
niet-mousserende wijn


Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Ja, dat was 'm!Bedankt allemaal.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benny Raemaekers
35 mins
  -> dank je wel, Benny

agree  Gerard de Noord
51 mins
  -> dank je wel, Gerard

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stille wijn


Explanation:
In deze context, gewoon "stille wij"

het handelsverkeer van producten van de wijnbouwsector met derde landen; g. wijn : wijn, tafelwijn, vqprd, mousserende wijn, stille wijn, parelwijn, likeurwijn ...
www.wijninfo.nl/lmbinaries/hpa.wijn.02.pdf -

geen officiële benaming, zie eiswein. imiglykos, halfdroog/halfzoet. Impériale, grote fles voor 6 liter stille wijn. Achtmaal een standaardmaat. ...
www.wijnwinkel.nl/wijnwoordenboek/wijnwoordenboeki.php - 13k

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch